Liberty Live Holdings (LLYVK): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
9 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.2%.
Who owns Liberty Live Holdings?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class C shares: John C. Malone (13D filed Dec 17, 2025), T. Rowe Price Investment Management (13G filed Jan 8, 2026) and Linonia Partnership (13G filed Sep 18, 2026). Berkshire Hathaway Inc is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class C reported on Form 13F were Berkshire Hathaway (16.6% of Class C), T. Rowe Price Investment Management (15.6%) and Linonia Partnership (9.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Liberty Live Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class C:
- 1. Berkshire Hathaway: 16.6%
- 2. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 15.6%
- 3. Linonia Partnership: 9.2%
- 4. ValueAct Holdings: 3.4%
- 5. Principal Financial Group: 3.3%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.3%
- 7. Morgan Stanley: 3.3%
- 8. BlackRock: 3.2%
- 9. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.1%
- 10. Price T Rowe Associates: 3.0%
How much of Liberty Live Holdings do institutions own?
The 322 institutions that file 13F reported 96.2% of the Class C shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D by John C. Malone (Dec 17, 2025) ↗13G by T. Rowe Price Investment Management (Jan 8, 2026) ↗13G by Linonia Partnership (Sep 18, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class C shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Liberty Live Holdings revenue
Liberty Live Holdings reported annual revenue of $382.0 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 9): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$177M (−1.7 M shares) · bought $3.0M and sold $180MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Berkshire Hathaway$1.1 bn0.4%0.5% with LLYVA
- Linonia PartnershipReduced$621M11.1%−0.6 pp15.4% with LLYVA
- ValueAct HoldingsReduced$229M4.1%−2.6 pp5.5% with LLYVA
- Corvex Management$3.4M0.1%3.3% with LLYVA
- Ovata Capital ManagementNew$3.0M0.2%+0.2 pp
- Wittenberg Investment ManagementReduced$1.3M0.5%−0.0 pp2.1% with LLYVA
- Wallace Capital Management$1.2M0.1%
- Fractal Investments$543K0.1%
- Schwerin Boyle Capital ManagementReduced$343K0.0%−0.0 pp0.4% with LLYVA
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of LLYVK (all 13F filers)
- Berkshire Hathawayconcentrated10.6 MInsurance holding · 16.57% of the company0
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management10.0 MInvestment firm · 15.64% of the company−573 K
- Linonia Partnershipconcentrated5.9 MInvestment firm · 9.20% of the company−315 K
- ValueAct Holdingsconcentrated2.2 MInvestment firm · 3.40% of the company−1.4 M
- Principal Financial Group2.1 MInsurance holding · 3.34% of the company+225 K
- Vanguard Capital Management2.1 MIndex manager · 3.33% of the company−367 K
- Morgan Stanley2.1 MBank or trading desk · 3.27% of the company−66 K
- BlackRock2.1 MIndex manager · 3.25% of the company+149 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management2.0 MIndex manager · 3.10% of the company−379 K
- Price T Rowe Associates1.9 MInvestment firm · 3.02% of the company+886 K
- Berkshire Hathawayconcentrated
- Shares
- 10.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 16.57%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 10.0 M
- Change
- −573 K
- % of the company
- 15.64%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Linonia Partnershipconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.9 M
- Change
- −315 K
- % of the company
- 9.20%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $621M
- ValueAct Holdingsconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- −1.4 M
- % of the company
- 3.40%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $229M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +225 K
- % of the company
- 3.34%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $225M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- −367 K
- % of the company
- 3.33%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $225M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- −66 K
- % of the company
- 3.27%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $221M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +149 K
- % of the company
- 3.25%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $219M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −379 K
- % of the company
- 3.10%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $209M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +886 K
- % of the company
- 3.02%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $204M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -12.1%
- Net margin
- -108.1%
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $407M
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-440M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −1.8 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $2.1 bn4.06 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 1 · $2.9M
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Linonia Partnership9.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Dec 15, 2025 · filed: Sep 18, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
- Vanguard Group7.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Jan 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Electronic ArtsEA · 10 managers
- PeoplePPLI · 10 managers
- Sphere EntertainmentSPHR · 10 managers
- Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI · 10 managers
- Tencent Music Entertainment GroupTME · 8 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers