Sphere Entertainment (SPHR): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
10 concentrated managers hold it (+5 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.3%.
Who owns Sphere Entertainment?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: James L. Dolan (13D/A filed Oct 22, 2026), BlackRock (13G filed Apr 7, 2026), Mary S. Dolan, as Trustee of certain trusts described herein (13D/A filed Mar 9, 2026), Mary S. Dolan, as a Trustee of the Charles F. Dolan Children Trust FBO Deborah Dolan-Sweeney and each of the 2009 Family Trusts (13D/A filed Dec 31, 2024) and Morgan Stanley (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (4.1 million shares), Jericho Capital Asset Management (2.6 million shares) and Morgan Stanley (2.5 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Sphere Entertainment shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 4.1 million shares
- 2. Jericho Capital Asset Management: 2.6 million shares
- 3. Morgan Stanley: 2.5 million shares
- 4. Ariel Investments: 1.7 million shares
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 1.5 million shares
- 6. Sands Capital Management: 1.4 million shares
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.2 million shares
- 8. State Street: 1.1 million shares
- 9. FMR: 968,991 shares
- 10. Ameriprise Financial: 904,008 shares
Sources:13D/A by James L. Dolan (Oct 22, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Apr 7, 2026) ↗13D/A by Mary S. Dolan, as Trustee of certain trusts described herein (Mar 9, 2026) ↗13D/A by Mary S. Dolan, as a Trustee of the Charles F. Dolan Children Trust FBO Deborah Dolan-Sweeney and each of the 2009 Family Trusts (Dec 31, 2024) ↗13G/A by Morgan Stanley (Aug 12, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Sphere Entertainment revenue
Sphere Entertainment reported annual revenue of $1.22 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 10): 5 opened · 0 exited = +5
Net flow in the quarter: +$296M (+1.7 M shares) · bought $304M and sold $7.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Jericho Capital Asset Management$451M3.7%
- Sands Capital ManagementNew$235M0.9%+0.9 pp
- Contour Asset ManagementNew$61.3M1.5%+1.5 pp
- O'Keefe Stevens Advisory$29.2M6.0%
- Shannon River Fund Management$12.8M1.1%
- Metavasi CapitalReduced$9.2M3.6%−3.0 pp
- Tabor Asset ManagementNew$4.5M1.4%+1.4 pp
- Northern Right Capital ManagementNew$2.6M0.8%+0.8 pp
- Weik Capital ManagementReduced$623K0.2%−0.0 pp
- Fractal InvestmentsNew$502K0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of SPHR (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock4.1 MIndex manager+172 K
- Jericho Capital Asset Managementconcentrated2.6 MInvestment firm0
- Morgan Stanley2.5 MBank or trading desk+428 K
- Ariel Investments1.7 MType not verified−797 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management1.5 MIndex manager−27 K
- Sands Capital Managementconcentrated1.4 MInvestment firm+1.4 M
- Vanguard Capital Management1.2 MIndex manager−16 K
- State Street1.1 MIndex manager+58 K
- FMR969 KInvestment firm+622 K
- Ameriprise Financial904 KWealth adviser+483 K
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +172 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $706M
- Jericho Capital Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $451M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- +428 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $428M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −797 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $288M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −27 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $262M
- Sands Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $235M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −16 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $205M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +58 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $187M
- Shares
- 969 K
- Change
- +622 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $168M
- Shares
- 904 K
- Change
- +483 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $156M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -11.4%
- Net margin
- -5.2%
- ROE
- -3.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- 23.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-70.3M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.3x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 43/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 45.3 M
- 1 year
- +28.3%
- 3 years
- +32.2%
- 5 years
- +29.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $50.0M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $59.0M4.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −4.3 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $58.3M0.11 times cash and investments
- Year 1$40.0M
- Year 2$313M
- Year 3$29.4M
- Year 4$13.8M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- James L. Dolan14.5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 20, 2026 · filed: Oct 22, 2026
- Ariel Investments5.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- GAMCO Investors1.9%(fell below 5%)13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 13, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Electronic ArtsEA · 10 managers
- PeoplePPLI · 10 managers
- Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI · 10 managers
- T-mobile USTMUS · 11 managers
- Take-two Interactive SoftwareTTWO · 11 managers
- RobloxRBLX · 12 managers