People (PPLI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
10 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 5 quarters in a row (2 added, 4 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 3.9%.
Who owns People?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Helikon Investments (13G/A filed Oct 6, 2026), Barry Diller (13D/A filed Jun 22, 2026), Aristeia Capital, L.l.c (13G filed Feb 17, 2026), Jennifer Stier (13D filed Sep 29, 2026) and Goldman Sachs Group (13G filed Aug 11, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (7.7 million shares), Aristeia Capital, L.l.c (6.1 million shares) and Helikon Investments (5.7 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most People shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 7.7 million shares
- 2. Aristeia Capital, L.l.c: 6.1 million shares
- 3. Helikon Investments: 5.7 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.4 million shares
- 5. Southeastern Asset Management: 3.1 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.8 million shares
- 7. Corvex Management: 2.8 million shares
- 8. AQR Capital Management: 2.7 million shares
- 9. Patient Capital Management: 2.4 million shares
- 10. Davis Selected Advisers: 2.4 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Helikon Investments (Oct 6, 2026) ↗13D/A by Barry Diller (Jun 22, 2026) ↗13G by Aristeia Capital, L.l.c (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13D by Jennifer Stier (Sep 29, 2026) ↗13G by Goldman Sachs Group (Aug 11, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
People revenue
People reported annual revenue of $2.39 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (11 → 10): 1 opened · 2 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: +$58.6M (+1.3 M shares) · bought $149M and sold $90.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 5 quarters in a row (2 added, 4 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 10 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 11 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Helikon InvestmentsIncreased$261M7.8%+2.9 pp
- Southeastern Asset ManagementReduced$145M7.5%−2.0 pp
- Corvex ManagementReduced$129M4.0%−0.8 pp
- Patient Capital ManagementReduced$112M3.7%−0.4 pp
- Foursixthree CapitalIncreased$62.0M16.7%+13.3 pp
- Wallace Capital Management$52.1M5.7%
- Allen Holding$27.7M2.7%
- Allen Operations$14.7M2.0%
- ACR Alpine Capital ResearchReduced$13.5M0.2%−0.1 pp
- Ovata Capital ManagementNew$1.4M0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of PPLI (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock7.7 MIndex manager−223 K
- Aristeia Capital, L.l.c6.1 MInvestment firm+193 K
- Helikon Investmentsconcentrated5.7 MInvestment firm+2.1 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management3.4 MIndex manager−149 K
- Southeastern Asset Managementconcentrated3.1 MInvestment firm−891 K
- Vanguard Capital Management2.8 MIndex manager−104 K
- Corvex Managementconcentrated2.8 MInvestment firm−561 K
- AQR Capital Management2.7 MQuant or multi-manager+521 K
- Patient Capital Managementconcentrated2.4 MInvestment firm−274 K
- Davis Selected Advisers2.4 MInvestment firm−19 K
- Shares
- 7.7 M
- Change
- −223 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $356M
- Shares
- 6.1 M
- Change
- +193 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $282M
- Helikon Investmentsconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- +2.1 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $261M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- −149 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $159M
- Southeastern Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −891 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $145M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- −104 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $130M
- Corvex Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- −561 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $129M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- +521 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $125M
- Patient Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- −274 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $112M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- −19 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $111M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -5.6%
- Net margin
- -13.9%
- ROE
- -7.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- 16.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-329M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $138M
- Quality vs sector
- 32/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 80.1 M
- 1 year
- −3.7%
- 3 years
- −7.3%
- 5 years
- −12.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $315M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $32.3M1.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −0.8 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $24.5M0.02 times cash and investments
- Year 1$24.5M
- Year 2$24.5M
- Year 3$42.0M
- Year 4$59.5M
- Year 5$226M
- Later$1.1 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.93%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Helikon Investments11.44%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 6, 2026
- Jennifer Stier7.9%13Dfiling ↗Event: Sep 25, 2026 · filed: Sep 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«IAC Announces Name Change to People Incorporated»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«People Incorporated Reports Q2 2026»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«IAC Announces Name Change to People Incorporated»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Electronic ArtsEA · 10 managers
- Sphere EntertainmentSPHR · 10 managers
- Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI · 10 managers
- T-mobile USTMUS · 11 managers
- Take-two Interactive SoftwareTTWO · 11 managers
- RobloxRBLX · 12 managers