FOX (FOXA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (2 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.8%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns FOX?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: State Street (13G filed Aug 7, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 17, 2025), Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and Dodge & Cox (13G/A filed May 14, 2026). MacLeod Family Discretionary Trust is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (19.5 million shares), State Street (17.5 million shares) and Jericho Capital Asset Management (14.3 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most FOX shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 19.5 million shares
- 2. State Street: 17.5 million shares
- 3. Jericho Capital Asset Management: 14.3 million shares
- 4. Goldman Sachs Group: 12.6 million shares
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 12.4 million shares
- 6. Dodge & Cox: 11.2 million shares
- 7. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 8.9 million shares
- 8. Independent Franchise Partners LLP: 8.4 million shares
- 9. FMR: 7.8 million shares
- 10. LSV Asset Management: 6.7 million shares
Sources:13G by State Street (Aug 7, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 17, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G/A by Dodge & Cox (May 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
FOX revenue
FOX reported annual revenue of $17.13 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended June 30, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 7): 3 opened · 1 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: +$510M (+9.8 M shares) · bought $531M and sold $21.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (2 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 6 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 5 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Jericho Capital Asset ManagementIncreased$748M6.2%+3.3 pp
- Independent Franchise Partners LLPIncreased$438M2.9%+0.1 pp4.6% with FOX
- Duquesne Family OfficeNew$115M2.6%+2.6 pp3.3% with FOX
- Yacktman Asset Management$61.8M0.8%4.2% with FOX
- Tabor Asset ManagementNew$2.8M0.8%+0.8 pp
- 3G Capital PartnersNew$2.1M0.6%+0.6 pp
- Davis Asset Management$9910.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$148M0.0%
Largest holders of FOXA (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock19.5 MIndex manager−349 K
- State Street17.5 MIndex manager−2.2 M
- Jericho Capital Asset Managementconcentrated14.3 MInvestment firm+7.6 M
- Goldman Sachs Group12.6 MBank or trading desk−603 K
- Vanguard Capital Management12.4 MIndex manager−108 K
- Dodge & Cox11.2 MInvestment firm+326 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management8.9 MIndex manager−107 K
- Independent Franchise Partners LLPconcentrated8.4 MInvestment firm+224 K
- FMR7.8 MInvestment firm+4.3 M
- LSV Asset Management6.7 MQuant or multi-manager+281 K
- Shares
- 19.5 M
- Change
- −349 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.0 bn
- Shares
- 17.5 M
- Change
- −2.2 M
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $911M
- Jericho Capital Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 14.3 M
- Change
- +7.6 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $748M
- Shares
- 12.6 M
- Change
- −603 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $659M
- Shares
- 12.4 M
- Change
- −108 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $645M
- Shares
- 11.2 M
- Change
- +326 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $585M
- Shares
- 8.9 M
- Change
- −107 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $465M
- Independent Franchise Partners LLPconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.4 M
- Change
- +224 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $438M
- Shares
- 7.8 M
- Change
- +4.3 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $409M
- Shares
- 6.7 M
- Change
- +281 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $350M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 11.3%
- ROE
- 16.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $18.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- 9.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $2.0 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $2.2 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 53/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 439.0 M
- 1 year
- −4.8%
- 3 years
- −17.3%
- 5 years
- −26.2%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $2.0 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $132M0.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $287M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.34
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$0
- Year 2—
- Year 3—
- Year 4—
- Year 5—
- Later$4.1 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- State Street8.8%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
- Dodge & Cox5.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
- State Street9.8%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Adam Ciongoli Stepping Down as Chief Legal & Policy Officer of Fox Corporation»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILAK · 7 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- Tencent Music Entertainment GroupTME · 8 managers
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers