Liberty Capital (GLIBK): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 3 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.7%. 2 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Liberty Capital?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class C shares: John C. Malone (13D filed Jul 16, 2025), BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 29, 2026), Southeastern Asset Management (13G filed Aug 14, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Jul 31, 2026) and Kontiki Capital Management (HK) (13G filed Feb 11, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class C reported on Form 13F were Point72 Asset Management (10.2% of Class C), BlackRock (7.4%) and Southeastern Asset Management (5.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Liberty Capital shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class C:
- 1. Point72 Asset Management: 10.2%
- 2. BlackRock: 7.4%
- 3. Southeastern Asset Management: 5.4%
- 4. Kontiki Capital Management (HK): 5.2%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.2%
- 6. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 4.9%
- 7. American Century Companies: 4.5%
- 8. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.2%
- 9. State Street: 3.7%
- 10. Alberta Investment Management: 2.9%
How much of Liberty Capital do institutions own?
The 209 institutions that file 13F reported 90.1% of the Class C shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D by John C. Malone (Jul 16, 2025) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 29, 2026) ↗13G by Southeastern Asset Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗13G by Kontiki Capital Management (HK) (Feb 11, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class C shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Liberty Capital revenue
Liberty Capital reported annual revenue of $1.05 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 6): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$2.1M (+97 K shares) · bought $13.2M and sold $11.2MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 3 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Southeastern Asset ManagementIncreased$41.7M2.2%+0.7 pp2.3% with GLIBA
- Kontiki Capital Management (HK)Reduced$40.2M2.6%−0.1 pp
- Wallace Capital ManagementReduced$10.6M1.2%−0.1 pp
- Ruane, Cunniff & GoldfarbReduced$2.5M0.0%−0.1 pp
- Wittenberg Investment Management$534K0.2%0.3% with GLIBA
- Lionstone Capital Management$147K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GLIBK (all 13F filers)
- Point72 Asset Management3.7 MQuant or multi-manager · 10.25% of the company+2.8 M
- BlackRock2.7 MIndex manager · 7.45% of the company+529 K
- Southeastern Asset Managementconcentrated1.9 MInvestment firm · 5.40% of the company+614 K
- Kontiki Capital Management (HK)concentrated1.9 MInvestment firm · 5.20% of the company−99 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management1.9 MIndex manager · 5.19% of the company+432 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.7 MIndex manager · 4.88% of the company+244 K
- American Century Companies1.6 MInvestment firm · 4.52% of the company+484 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.5 MIndex manager · 4.22% of the company+36 K
- State Street1.3 MIndex manager · 3.75% of the company+399 K
- Alberta Investment Management1.0 MType not verified · 2.91% of the company0
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +2.8 M
- % of the company
- 10.25%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $79.2M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- +529 K
- % of the company
- 7.45%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $57.6M
- Southeastern Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +614 K
- % of the company
- 5.40%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $41.7M
- Kontiki Capital Management (HK)concentrated
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- −99 K
- % of the company
- 5.20%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $40.2M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +432 K
- % of the company
- 5.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $40.1M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +244 K
- % of the company
- 4.88%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $37.7M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +484 K
- % of the company
- 4.52%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $35.0M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +36 K
- % of the company
- 4.22%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $32.6M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +399 K
- % of the company
- 3.75%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $29.0M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.91%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $22.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -38.3%
- Net margin
- -32.5%
- ROE
- -19.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- -1.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-337M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $49.0M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −7.7 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $7.0M0.01 times cash and investments
- Year 1$4.0K
- Year 2$4.0K
- Year 3$603K
- Year 4$5.0K
- Year 5$73.0K
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Southeastern Asset Management5.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.23%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- BlackRock6.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«GCI to Acquire Quintillion, Strengthening Alaska’s Fiber Infrastructure»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILAK · 7 managers
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Tencent Music Entertainment GroupTME · 8 managers