Liberty Latin America (LILAK): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.0%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Liberty Latin America?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class C reported on Form 13F were Rubric Capital Management (9.7% of Class C), BlackRock (6.2%) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (6.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Liberty Latin America shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class C:
- 1. Rubric Capital Management: 9.7%
- 2. BlackRock: 6.2%
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 6.0%
- 4. Oaktree Capital Management: 4.7%
- 5. FMR: 4.3%
- 6. Quaker Capital Investments: 3.3%
- 7. State Street: 2.5%
- 8. Morgan Stanley: 2.2%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.1%
- 10. Alta Fundamental Advisers: 2.0%
How much of Liberty Latin America do institutions own?
The 223 institutions that file 13F reported 66.1% of the Class C shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class C shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Liberty Latin America revenue
Liberty Latin America reported annual revenue of $4.44 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 7): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$18.2M (−2.3 M shares) · bought $4.2M and sold $22.4MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 10 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 8 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Rubric Capital ManagementIncreased$122M1.1%+0.0 pp1.4% with LILA
- Quaker Capital Investments$42.0M11.5%
- Alta Fundamental AdvisersIncreased$24.8M9.0%+0.2 pp10.1% with LILA
- QVT FinancialIncreased$15.2M1.0%+0.1 pp
- ACR Alpine Capital ResearchReduced$2.8M0.0%−0.0 pp
- Wittenberg Investment ManagementReduced$1.9M0.6%−0.1 pp1.9% with LILA
- American Financial Group$974K0.3%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of LILAK (all 13F filers)
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated15.6 MInvestment firm · 9.71% of the company+250 K
- BlackRock10.0 MIndex manager · 6.22% of the company+58 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors9.7 MIndex manager · 5.99% of the company−36 K
- Oaktree Capital Management7.6 MInvestment firm · 4.69% of the company+1.8 M
- FMR7.0 MInvestment firm · 4.34% of the company−34 K
- Quaker Capital Investmentsconcentrated5.4 MType not verified · 3.34% of the company−26 K
- State Street4.1 MIndex manager · 2.55% of the company+225 K
- Morgan Stanley3.6 MBank or trading desk · 2.24% of the company−110 K
- Geode Capital Management3.4 MIndex manager · 2.12% of the company+130 K
- Alta Fundamental Advisersconcentrated3.2 MInvestment firm · 1.98% of the company+86 K
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 15.6 M
- Change
- +250 K
- % of the company
- 9.71%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $122M
- Shares
- 10.0 M
- Change
- +58 K
- % of the company
- 6.22%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $78.1M
- Shares
- 9.7 M
- Change
- −36 K
- % of the company
- 5.99%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $75.2M
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
- % of the company
- 4.69%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $58.9M
- Shares
- 7.0 M
- Change
- −34 K
- % of the company
- 4.34%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $54.4M
- Quaker Capital Investmentsconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.4 M
- Change
- −26 K
- % of the company
- 3.34%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $42.0M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +225 K
- % of the company
- 2.55%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $32.0M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- −110 K
- % of the company
- 2.24%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $28.1M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- +130 K
- % of the company
- 2.12%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $26.7M
- Alta Fundamental Advisersconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +86 K
- % of the company
- 1.98%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $24.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 14.2%
- Net margin
- -3.9%
- ROE
- -38.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $4.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- 0.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-172M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 5.1x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $403M
- Quality vs sector
- 26/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 199.5 M
- 1 year
- +0.6%
- 3 years
- −10.4%
- 5 years
- +2.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $0
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $54.4M1.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 0.2 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $402M0.74 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 1 · $108M
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Eric Zinterhofer to Step Down from Liberty Latin America Board of Directors Following Years of Service»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- Tencent Music Entertainment GroupTME · 8 managers
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers