Tencent Music Entertainment Group (TME): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.8%.
Who owns Tencent Music Entertainment Group?
Tencent Music Entertainment Group trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Tencent Holdings, 55.5% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Schroder Investment Management Group (45.6 million ADRs), BlackRock (32.8 million ADRs) and Invesco (29.3 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Tencent Music Entertainment Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Schroder Investment Management Group: 45.6 million ADRs
- 2. BlackRock: 32.8 million ADRs
- 3. Invesco: 29.3 million ADRs
- 4. Krane Funds Advisors: 22.5 million ADRs
- 5. Overlook Investments: 19.0 million ADRs
- 6. ARGA Investment Management: 18.2 million ADRs
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 16.1 million ADRs
- 8. JPMorgan Chase: 12.5 million ADRs
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 11.2 million ADRs
- 10. D. E. Shaw: 10.3 million ADRs
Sources:13G/A by Tencent Holdings (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 8): 5 opened · 3 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: −$27.7M (−3.3 M shares) · bought $94.3M and sold $122MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 5 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 6 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Himalaya Capital Management$55.0M1.5%
- Cape Ann Asset ManagementNew$37.0M8.5%+8.4 pp
- Carmignac Gestion$24.3M0.3%
- Alpine Investment ManagementNew$20.2M5.1%+5.1 pp
- Southeastern Asset ManagementNew$19.2M1.0%+0.9 pp
- Pale Fire CapitalNew$9.1M0.7%+0.7 pp
- RwwmNew$8.9M0.7%+0.7 pp
- TB Alternative AssetsReduced$696K0.1%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Overlook InvestmentsSingle-position portfolio$151M100.0%
Largest holders of TME (all 13F filers)
- Schroder Investment Management Group45.6 MInvestment firm−31.2 M
- BlackRock32.8 MIndex manager+1.2 M
- Invesco29.3 MInvestment firm+6.9 M
- Krane Funds Advisors22.5 MInvestment firm+4.7 M
- Overlook Investments19.0 MSingle-position portfolio0
- ARGA Investment Management18.2 MInvestment firm+18.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management16.1 MIndex manager+402 K
- JPMorgan Chase12.5 MBank or trading desk−5.7 M
- Morgan Stanley11.2 MBank or trading desk+3.1 M
- D. E. Shaw10.3 MQuant or multi-manager+3.8 M
- Shares
- 45.6 M
- Change
- −31.2 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $381M
- Shares
- 32.8 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $274M
- Shares
- 29.3 M
- Change
- +6.9 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $244M
- Shares
- 22.5 M
- Change
- +4.7 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $188M
- Overlook Investments
- Shares
- 19.0 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $159M
- Shares
- 18.2 M
- Change
- +18.2 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $152M
- Shares
- 16.1 M
- Change
- +402 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $134M
- Shares
- 12.5 M
- Change
- −5.7 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $105M
- Shares
- 11.2 M
- Change
- +3.1 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $93.3M
- Shares
- 10.3 M
- Change
- +3.8 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $86.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Tencent Holdings55.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILAK · 7 managers
- Electronic ArtsEA · 10 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers