Liberty Global (LBTYA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 1 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.7%.
Who owns Liberty Global?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: ACR Alpine Capital Research (13G/A filed Oct 19, 2026), AQR Capital Management (13G filed Feb 13, 2026), Wolf Hill Capital Management (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026), Rubric Capital Management (13G filed Feb 13, 2026) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (13G filed Apr 9, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were ACR Alpine Capital Research (23.6 million shares), AQR Capital Management (12.0 million shares) and Rubric Capital Management (11.8 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Liberty Global shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. ACR Alpine Capital Research: 23.6 million shares
- 2. AQR Capital Management: 12.0 million shares
- 3. Rubric Capital Management: 11.8 million shares
- 4. Wolf Hill Capital Management: 10.1 million shares
- 5. BlackRock: 9.2 million shares
- 6. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 9.0 million shares
- 7. Oaktree Capital Management: 8.6 million shares
- 8. American Century Companies: 5.0 million shares
- 9. DME Capital Management: 5.0 million shares
- 10. Renaissance Technologies: 4.8 million shares
Sources:13G/A by ACR Alpine Capital Research (Oct 19, 2026) ↗13G by AQR Capital Management (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by Wolf Hill Capital Management (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Rubric Capital Management (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13G by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Apr 9, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Liberty Global revenue
Liberty Global reported annual revenue of $4.88 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 7): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$57.0M (−5.0 M shares) · bought $12.1M and sold $69.1MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 1 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- ACR Alpine Capital Research$268M3.8%4.0% with LBTYK
- Rubric Capital Management$134M1.2%2.2% with LBTYK
- Wolf Hill Capital ManagementIncreased$115M11.1%+0.5 pp
- DME Capital Management$56.4M1.4%
- Highland Peak CapitalIncreased$25.2M7.3%+1.9 pp
- Wallace Capital ManagementIncreased$15.3M1.7%+0.1 pp2.0% with LBTYK
- Wittenberg Investment ManagementReduced$2.5M0.8%−0.1 pp0.9% with LBTYK
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of LBTYA (all 13F filers)
- ACR Alpine Capital Researchconcentrated23.6 MInvestment firm−50 K
- AQR Capital Management12.0 MQuant or multi-manager−34 K
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated11.8 MInvestment firm0
- Wolf Hill Capital Managementconcentrated10.1 MInvestment firm+445 K
- BlackRock9.2 MIndex manager+784 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors9.0 MIndex manager+201 K
- Oaktree Capital Management8.6 MInvestment firm0
- American Century Companies5.0 MInvestment firm+139 K
- DME Capital Managementconcentrated5.0 MInvestment firm0
- Renaissance Technologies4.8 MQuant or multi-manager−130 K
- ACR Alpine Capital Researchconcentrated
- Shares
- 23.6 M
- Change
- −50 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $268M
- Shares
- 12.0 M
- Change
- −34 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $136M
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 11.8 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $134M
- Wolf Hill Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 10.1 M
- Change
- +445 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $115M
- Shares
- 9.2 M
- Change
- +784 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $105M
- Shares
- 9.0 M
- Change
- +201 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $103M
- Shares
- 8.6 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $97.2M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- +139 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $57.2M
- DME Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $56.4M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- −130 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $54.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -1.7%
- Net margin
- -44.4%
- ROE
- -25.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- 17.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-2.5 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 15.0x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-28.9M
- Quality vs sector
- 23/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 342.3 M
- 1 year
- −8.8%
- 3 years
- −31.1%
- 5 years
- −43.2%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $192M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $169M3.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −0.1 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $1.8 bn0.87 times cash and investments
- Year 1$1.1 bn
- Year 2$1.9 bn
- Year 3$3.9 bn
- Year 4$3.1 bn
- Year 5$26.3M
- Later$11.0 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock5.02%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- ACR Alpine Capital Research12.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 19, 2026
- Wolf Hill Capital Management6.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILAK · 7 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- Tencent Music Entertainment GroupTME · 8 managers