Sea (SE): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
38 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.6%.
Who owns Sea?
Sea trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Li Xiaodong, 16.1% (13D/A filed Jan 2, 2026), Baillie Gifford, 6.6% (13G/A filed Oct 21, 2026), WCM Investment Management, 6.2% (13G filed Apr 6, 2026) and Price T Rowe Associates, 6.1% (13G filed May 15, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Baillie Gifford (38.4 million ADRs), Price T Rowe Associates (35.6 million ADRs) and WCM Investment Management (33.9 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Sea shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Baillie Gifford: 38.4 million ADRs
- 2. Price T Rowe Associates: 35.6 million ADRs
- 3. WCM Investment Management: 33.9 million ADRs
- 4. BlackRock: 21.2 million ADRs
- 5. FMR: 15.4 million ADRs
- 6. Tiger Global Management: 12.6 million ADRs
- 7. JPMorgan Chase: 8.2 million ADRs
- 8. Schroder Investment Management Group: 7.6 million ADRs
- 9. State Street: 7.3 million ADRs
- 10. Temasek Holdings (Private): 5.7 million ADRs
Sources:13D/A by Li Xiaodong (Jan 2, 2026) ↗13G/A by Baillie Gifford (Oct 21, 2026) ↗13G by WCM Investment Management (Apr 6, 2026) ↗13G by Price T Rowe Associates (May 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Sea revenue
Sea reported annual revenue of $22.94 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
- Chase ColemanTiger Global5.0%
- Stanley DruckenmillerDuquesne2.4%
- Howard MarksOaktree1.6%
- Andreas HalvorsenViking Global1.5%
- Stephen MandelLone Pine0.3%
Chase Coleman 13F (Q2 2026)Stanley Druckenmiller 13F (Q2 2026)Howard Marks 13F (Q2 2026)Andreas Halvorsen 13F (Q2 2026)Stephen Mandel 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (36 → 38): 6 opened · 5 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +2
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: −$198M (−2.1 M shares) · bought $670M and sold $868MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 35 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 36 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Tiger Global ManagementReduced$1.2 bn5.0%−1.1 pp
- Aspex Management (HK)$467M5.3%
- Kora ManagementIncreased$363M43.1%+2.6 pp
- Coronation Fund ManagersIncreased$313M12.0%+0.6 pp
- Harding LoevnerIncreased$311M2.9%+1.7 pp
- First Beijing InvestmentIncreased$298M12.2%+11.4 pp
- Kontiki Capital Management (HK)Reduced$182M11.9%−1.4 pp
- Scge Management$170M2.9%
- WFM Asia (bvi)$162M24.5%
- Dorsal Capital ManagementIncreased$149M5.3%+0.8 pp
- Arohi Asset Management PTEIncreased$126M46.0%+1.7 pp
- North Peak Capital ManagementIncreased$72.3M8.0%+1.5 pp
- Blue Grotto CapitalIncreased$57.7M4.8%+3.7 pp
- MY.Alpha Management HK AdvisorsNew$12.6M4.9%+4.9 pp
- AMS Capital LtdaReduced$8.6M2.9%−0.3 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Temasek Holdings (Private)Pension or sovereign fund$559M1.5%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$540M0.1%
- Charles-Lim CapitalPrivate equity or venture capital$164M51.2%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$128M0.1%
- Ribbit ManagementPrivate equity or venture capital$123M6.0%
Largest holders of SE (all 13F filers)
- Baillie Gifford38.4 MInvestment firm · 6.02% of the company−1.2 M
- Price T Rowe Associates35.6 MInvestment firm · 5.58% of the company+2.2 M
- WCM Investment Management33.9 MInvestment firm · 5.31% of the company+135 K
- BlackRock21.2 MIndex manager · 3.32% of the company+241 K
- FMR15.4 MInvestment firm · 2.41% of the company+1.4 M
- Tiger Global Managementconcentrated12.6 MInvestment firm · 1.97% of the company−2.9 M
- JPMorgan Chase8.2 MBank or trading desk · 1.28% of the company−1.2 M
- Schroder Investment Management Group7.6 MInvestment firm · 1.20% of the company+1.4 M
- State Street7.3 MIndex manager · 1.14% of the company+27 K
- Temasek Holdings (Private)5.7 MPension or sovereign fund · 0.90% of the company+462 K
- Shares
- 38.4 M
- Change
- −1.2 M
- % of the company
- 6.02%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.7 bn
- Shares
- 35.6 M
- Change
- +2.2 M
- % of the company
- 5.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.4 bn
- Shares
- 33.9 M
- Change
- +135 K
- % of the company
- 5.31%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.1 bn
- Shares
- 21.2 M
- Change
- +241 K
- % of the company
- 3.32%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.0 bn
- Shares
- 15.4 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
- % of the company
- 2.41%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Tiger Global Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 12.6 M
- Change
- −2.9 M
- % of the company
- 1.97%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 8.2 M
- Change
- −1.2 M
- % of the company
- 1.28%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $761M
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
- % of the company
- 1.20%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $711M
- Shares
- 7.3 M
- Change
- +27 K
- % of the company
- 1.14%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $698M
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- +462 K
- % of the company
- 0.90%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $551M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Dec 31, 2025 · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 8.7%
- Net margin
- 6.9%
- ROE
- 12.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $22.9 bn
- Revenue growth
- 36.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.6 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −4.2x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $4.5 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 79/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 638.2 M
- 1 year
- +5.5%
- 3 years
- +14.4%
- 5 years
- +33.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $14.0M
- Share issuance
- $56.8M
- Stock-based compensation
- $625M2.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 3.18
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 59.1 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $1.3 bn0.11 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Baillie Gifford6.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 21, 2026
- Price T Rowe Associates6.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- WCM Investment Management6.17%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 6, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alibaba Group HoldingBABA · 39 managers
- DoorDashDASH · 39 managers
- CoupangCPNG · 35 managers
- CarvanaCVNA · 31 managers
- The TJX CompaniesTJX · 45 managers
- O Reilly AutomotiveORLY · 30 managers