Carvana (CVNA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
31 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 3.5%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Carvana?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Ernest C. Garcia II (13D/A filed Nov 3, 2026), Ernest C. Garcia, III (13G/A filed Aug 1, 2025), Price T Rowe Associates (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026), Capital Research Global Investors (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). Ecg Ii Spe, Llc is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Price T Rowe Associates (84.7 million shares), Capital Research Global Investors (63.4 million shares) and BlackRock (48.5 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Carvana shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Price T Rowe Associates: 84.7 million shares
- 2. Capital Research Global Investors: 63.4 million shares
- 3. BlackRock: 48.5 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 45.6 million shares
- 5. FMR: 33.6 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 32.2 million shares
- 7. State Street: 29.4 million shares
- 8. Capital International Investors: 23.3 million shares
- 9. CAS Investment Partners: 22.6 million shares
- 10. Greenoaks: 21.3 million shares
Sources:13D/A by Ernest C. Garcia II (Nov 3, 2026) ↗13G/A by Ernest C. Garcia, III (Aug 1, 2025) ↗13G/A by Price T Rowe Associates (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13G/A by Capital Research Global Investors (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Carvana revenue
Carvana reported annual revenue of $20.32 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
- Stephen MandelLone Pine4.2%
- Andreas HalvorsenViking Global2.3%
- Philippe LaffontCoatue0.4%
- Stanley DruckenmillerDuquesne0.2%
Stephen Mandel 13F (Q2 2026)Andreas Halvorsen 13F (Q2 2026)Philippe Laffont 13F (Q2 2026)Stanley Druckenmiller 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (32 → 31): 3 opened · 4 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$509M (−7.7 M shares) · bought $516M and sold $1.0 bnShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 28 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 32 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Spruce House Investment Management$768M22.6%
- Aspex Management (HK)Increased$717M8.1%+1.3 pp
- Lone Pine CapitalIncreased$692M4.2%+0.7 pp
- Lingotto Investment Management LLPReduced$611M13.2%−4.5 pp
- Durable Capital PartnersIncreased$442M4.3%+1.1 pp
- Sachem Head Capital ManagementIncreased$295M6.1%+0.7 pp
- Goodnow Investment GroupReduced$224M23.2%−1.5 pp
- North Peak Capital ManagementIncreased$152M16.9%+1.5 pp
- Selkirk ManagementReduced$119M41.2%−0.6 pp
- RV CapitalReduced$116M30.3%−2.1 pp
- Styrax Capital$98.7M6.5%
- No Street GPReduced$79.1M4.8%−0.7 pp
- 3G Capital PartnersIncreased$51.0M13.7%+1.5 pp
- Steadview Capital ManagementIncreased$49.7M15.0%+0.4 pp
- Gavilan Investment PartnersIncreased$32.6M7.9%+0.6 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- CAS Investment PartnersSingle-position portfolio$1.5 bn78.9%
- GreenoaksPrivate equity or venture capital$1.4 bn59.6%
- Camelot Capital PartnersSingle-position portfolio$686M100.0%
- KPS Global Asset Management UKSingle-position portfolio$469M75.0%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$345M0.0%
- Institute Of Technology MassachusettsFoundation or endowment$190M26.0%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$119M0.1%
Largest holders of CVNA (all 13F filers)
- Price T Rowe Associates84.7 MInvestment firm−4.2 M
- Capital Research Global Investors63.4 MInvestment firm+9.2 M
- BlackRock48.5 MIndex manager−9.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management45.6 MIndex manager+620 K
- FMR33.6 MInvestment firm−3.6 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management32.2 MIndex manager+418 K
- State Street29.4 MIndex manager+971 K
- Capital International Investors23.3 MInvestment firm+6.6 M
- CAS Investment Partners22.6 MSingle-position portfolio−147 K
- Greenoaks21.3 MPrivate equity or venture capital+330 K
- Shares
- 84.7 M
- Change
- −4.2 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.6 bn
- Shares
- 63.4 M
- Change
- +9.2 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.2 bn
- Shares
- 48.5 M
- Change
- −9.2 M
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.2 bn
- Shares
- 45.6 M
- Change
- +620 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.0 bn
- Shares
- 33.6 M
- Change
- −3.6 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.2 bn
- Shares
- 32.2 M
- Change
- +418 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.1 bn
- Shares
- 29.4 M
- Change
- +971 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.9 bn
- Shares
- 23.3 M
- Change
- +6.6 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 22.6 M
- Change
- −147 K
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 21.3 M
- Change
- +330 K
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $1.4 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 8.7%
- Net margin
- 6.2%
- ROE
- 39.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $27.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- 50.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.7 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $1.1 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 70/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 224.3 M
- 1 year
- +69.6%
- 3 years
- +122.4%
- 5 years
- +245.1%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $536M
- Stock-based compensation
- $96.0M0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.78
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.7 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $373M0.12 times cash and investments
- Year 1$153M
- Year 2$133M
- Year 3$92.0M
- Year 4$73.0M
- Year 5$1.7 bn
- Later$2.8 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Ernest C. Garcia II22.7%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 30, 2026 · filed: Nov 3, 2026
- Capital Research Global Investors8.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- BlackRock6.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- O Reilly AutomotiveORLY · 30 managers
- NikeNKE · 28 managers
- CoupangCPNG · 35 managers
- Somnigroup InternationalSGI · 26 managers
- SeaSE · 38 managers
- Alibaba Group HoldingBABA · 39 managers