#7 among the stocks most managers dropped in Q2 2026 →
Nike (NKE): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
28 concentrated managers hold it (−8 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.0%.
Who owns Nike?
According to the proxy statement (DEF 14A filed Jul 15, 2026, data as of Jun 30, 2026), Swoosh, LLC holds 78.8% of the Class A shares. According to the proxy, it is the entity Nike co-founder Philip Knight formed in 2015 to hold the majority of his Class A shares. Other holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class B shares: Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026), Capital World Investors (13G filed Aug 12, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Oct 30, 2026) and State Street (13G filed May 12, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class B reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (6.8% of Class B), Vanguard Capital Management (6.5%) and Capital World Investors (6.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Nike shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class B:
- 1. BlackRock: 6.8%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5%
- 3. Capital World Investors: 6.0%
- 4. State Street: 5.3%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.8%
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 2.4%
- 7. Wellington Management Group LLP: 1.9%
- 8. FMR: 1.8%
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 1.7%
- 10. UBS Group: 1.5%
How much of Nike do institutions own?
The 1,735 institutions that file 13F reported 80.2% of the Class B shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:Proxy statement (DEF 14A) filed Jul 15, 2026 ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G by Capital World Investors (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Oct 30, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (May 12, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class B shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Mar 25, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Nike revenue
Nike reported annual revenue of $46.40 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended May 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (36 → 28): 2 opened · 10 exited = −8
Net flow in the quarter: −$146M (−3.5 M shares) · bought $203M and sold $349MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 34 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 36 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Von Storch FlossbachReduced$489M2.2%−0.1 pp
- Marshfield AssociatesNew$178M4.2%+3.6 pp
- Sustainable Growth AdvisersReduced$99.9M1.0%−0.1 pp
- Guardcap Asset ManagementReduced$60.4M4.3%−0.7 pp
- J. Stern & Co. LLPReduced$31.0M2.9%−0.1 pp
- Mcdonald Capital InvestorsReduced$30.2M2.2%−0.2 pp
- Pacifica Capital InvestmentsIncreased$20.8M7.1%+2.5 pp
- Central Securities$20.5M1.5%
- Harbor Island CapitalIncreased$14.8M4.0%+1.3 pp
- Sirios Capital ManagementIncreased$9.4M1.1%+0.2 pp
- Nuance InvestmentsIncreased$9.1M1.5%+0.5 pp
- Saybrook CapitalReduced$7.7M1.9%−0.1 pp
- North Growth ManagementIncreased$7.3M0.9%+0.2 pp
- Kiltearn Partners LLPNew$4.6M1.1%+1.1 pp
- HS Management PartnersReduced$3.3M1.2%−2.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$548M0.1%
- Employees Provident Fund BoardPension or sovereign fund$233M1.3%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$145M0.1%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$139M0.1%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$127M0.1%
- WELLCOME TRUST LTD (THE) as trustee of the WELLCOME TRUSTFoundation or endowment$123M1.4%
Largest holders of NKE (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock81.8 MIndex manager · 6.82% of the company−10.0 M
- Vanguard Capital Management78.3 MIndex manager · 6.53% of the company+940 K
- Capital World Investors72.1 MInvestment firm · 6.01% of the company+21.6 M
- State Street63.6 MIndex manager · 5.30% of the company+4.1 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management45.8 MIndex manager · 3.82% of the company+17.3 M
- Geode Capital Management29.3 MIndex manager · 2.44% of the company+316 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP22.2 MInvestment firm · 1.85% of the company−16.1 M
- FMR21.2 MInvestment firm · 1.76% of the company+169 K
- Morgan Stanley20.1 MBank or trading desk · 1.67% of the company−2.0 M
- UBS Group17.4 MBank or trading desk · 1.45% of the company+4.5 M
- Shares
- 81.8 M
- Change
- −10.0 M
- % of the company
- 6.82%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.4 bn
- Shares
- 78.3 M
- Change
- +940 K
- % of the company
- 6.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.2 bn
- Shares
- 72.1 M
- Change
- +21.6 M
- % of the company
- 6.01%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.0 bn
- Shares
- 63.6 M
- Change
- +4.1 M
- % of the company
- 5.30%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.6 bn
- Shares
- 45.8 M
- Change
- +17.3 M
- % of the company
- 3.82%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.9 bn
- Shares
- 29.3 M
- Change
- +316 K
- % of the company
- 2.44%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 22.2 M
- Change
- −16.1 M
- % of the company
- 1.85%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $912M
- Shares
- 21.2 M
- Change
- +169 K
- % of the company
- 1.76%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $869M
- Shares
- 20.1 M
- Change
- −2.0 M
- % of the company
- 1.67%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $824M
- Shares
- 17.4 M
- Change
- +4.5 M
- % of the company
- 1.45%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $714M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 6.7%
- ROE
- 20.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $45.9 bn
- Revenue growth
- -1.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $3.1 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $2.1 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 42/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 1.48 bn
- 1 year
- −0.4%
- 3 years
- −5.7%
- 5 years
- −8.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $146M
- Share issuance
- $354M
- Stock-based compensation
- $715M1.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $2.4 bn
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.90
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $2.0 bn0.29 times cash and investments
- Year 1$2.0 bn
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$0
- Year 4$1.5 bn
- Year 5$0
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.19%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Capital World Investors6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- State Street5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«NIKE, Inc. Reports Fiscal 2027 First Quarter Results»
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Alexandre Arnault Joins NIKE, Inc. Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«NIKE, Inc. Announces Planned CFO Transition»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«John Rogers, Jr., founder of Ariel Investments, to retire from the NIKE, Inc. Board of Directors, Rogers to serve as strategic advisor to Nike focused on the…»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«NIKE, Inc. Announces Senior Leadership Changes to Accelerate “Win Now” Actions»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- O Reilly AutomotiveORLY · 30 managers
- Somnigroup InternationalSGI · 26 managers
- CarvanaCVNA · 31 managers
- PDD HoldingsPDD · 22 managers
- CoupangCPNG · 35 managers
- SharkninjaSN · 21 managers