Coupang (CPNG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
35 concentrated managers hold it (−2 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (12 added, 14 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 4.0%.
Who owns Coupang?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: SB Investment Advisers (uk) (13G/A filed Nov 14, 2025) and Bom Kim (13G/A filed Feb 14, 2025). SVF Investments (UK) Ltd is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were SB Investment Advisers (uk) (17.7% of Class A), Baillie Gifford (4.8%) and Dodge & Cox (4.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Coupang shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. SB Investment Advisers (uk): 17.7%
- 2. Baillie Gifford: 4.8%
- 3. Dodge & Cox: 4.4%
- 4. BlackRock: 3.8%
- 5. Artisan Partners Limited Partnership: 3.1%
- 6. Morgan Stanley: 3.1%
- 7. Aspex Management (HK): 2.3%
- 8. Tiger Global Management: 2.2%
- 9. Institute Of Technology Massachusetts: 1.8%
- 10. Greenoaks: 1.6%
How much of Coupang do institutions own?
The 589 institutions that file 13F reported 81.9% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by SB Investment Advisers (uk) (Nov 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by Bom Kim (Feb 14, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Coupang revenue
Coupang reported annual revenue of $34.53 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
- Chase ColemanTiger Global2.6%
- Stanley DruckenmillerDuquesne1.1%
- Bill GatesGates Foundation Trust0.5%
- George SorosSoros Fund0.0%
Chase Coleman 13F (Q2 2026)Stanley Druckenmiller 13F (Q2 2026)Bill Gates 13F (Q2 2026)George Soros 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (37 → 35): 2 opened · 4 exited = −2
Net flow in the quarter: −$250M (−14.4 M shares) · bought $618M and sold $868MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (12 added, 14 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 36 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 37 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Aspex Management (HK)Increased$661M7.4%+4.3 pp
- Kontiki Capital Management (HK)Increased$227M14.9%+1.4 pp
- Coronation Fund ManagersIncreased$217M8.3%+0.5 pp
- Madison Avenue PartnersIncreased$216M9.3%+2.3 pp
- Foxhaven Asset ManagementReduced$200M5.4%−1.5 pp
- Dorsal Capital ManagementReduced$130M4.7%−0.3 pp
- HMI Capital ManagementReduced$76.7M11.2%−3.4 pp
- RDST CapitalIncreased$70.1M5.8%+0.6 pp
- Columbus Hill Capital ManagementReduced$66.4M7.4%−3.4 pp
- Nellore Capital ManagementIncreased$65.3M7.3%+0.8 pp
- Long Walk ManagementReduced$34.2M7.9%−0.8 pp
- Ancient ArtIncreased$31.0M6.3%+4.2 pp
- Gavilan Investment Partners$25.4M6.2%
- MIC Capital Management UK LLP$24.5M6.2%
- Untitled InvestmentsIncreased$20.4M7.9%+0.6 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- SB Investment Advisers (uk)Private equity or venture capital$5.0 bn65.6%
- Institute Of Technology MassachusettsFoundation or endowment$506M69.1%
- GreenoaksPrivate equity or venture capital$446M18.9%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$354M0.0%
- Gates Foundation TrustFoundation or endowment$161M0.5%
Largest holders of CPNG (all 13F filers)
- SB Investment Advisers (uk)289.5 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 17.68% of the company0
- Baillie Gifford78.7 MInvestment firm · 4.81% of the company−41.9 M
- Dodge & Cox72.2 MInvestment firm · 4.41% of the company+186 K
- BlackRock62.4 MIndex manager · 3.81% of the company−2.5 M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership50.4 MInvestment firm · 3.08% of the company+16.8 M
- Morgan Stanley50.0 MBank or trading desk · 3.06% of the company−6.1 M
- Aspex Management (HK)concentrated38.0 MInvestment firm · 2.32% of the company+22.0 M
- Tiger Global Managementconcentrated36.5 MInvestment firm · 2.23% of the company+1.9 M
- Institute Of Technology Massachusetts29.1 MFoundation or endowment · 1.78% of the company+9.9 M
- Greenoaks25.7 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 1.57% of the company0
- Shares
- 289.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 17.68%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $5.0 bn
- Shares
- 78.7 M
- Change
- −41.9 M
- % of the company
- 4.81%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 72.2 M
- Change
- +186 K
- % of the company
- 4.41%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 62.4 M
- Change
- −2.5 M
- % of the company
- 3.81%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 50.4 M
- Change
- +16.8 M
- % of the company
- 3.08%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $876M
- Shares
- 50.0 M
- Change
- −6.1 M
- % of the company
- 3.06%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $869M
- Aspex Management (HK)concentrated
- Shares
- 38.0 M
- Change
- +22.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.32%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $661M
- Tiger Global Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 36.5 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 2.23%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $633M
- Shares
- 29.1 M
- Change
- +9.9 M
- % of the company
- 1.78%
See more
- Type
- Foundation or endowment
- Value
- $506M
- Shares
- 25.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.57%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $446M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -3.4%
- Net margin
- -3.8%
- ROE
- -48.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $36.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- 7.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-1.4 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-412M
- Quality vs sector
- 14/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 1.86 bn
- 1 year
- +1.6%
- 3 years
- +5.1%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $243M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $475M1.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 5.5 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $1.1 bn0.20 times cash and investments
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$187M
- Year 3$463M
- Year 4$0
- Year 5$0
- Later$0
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Baillie Gifford4.8%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 4, 2026
- Baillie Gifford7.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 6, 2026
- SB Investment Advisers (uk)17.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 14, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Material cybersecurity incident (Item 1.05)
«Update on Coupang Korea Cybersecurity Incident»
Material cybersecurity incident (Item 1.05)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- SeaSE · 38 managers
- Alibaba Group HoldingBABA · 39 managers
- CarvanaCVNA · 31 managers
- DoorDashDASH · 39 managers
- O Reilly AutomotiveORLY · 30 managers
- NikeNKE · 28 managers