DoorDash (DASH): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
39 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.1%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns DoorDash?
Tony Xu holds a majority of the votes: according to the proxy statement (DEF 14A filed Apr 20, 2026, data as of Mar 1, 2026), the holding is 100.0% of the Class B shares and 55.5% of total voting power. Includes Class B shares subject to voting proxies in his favor, which account for 32.3% of total voting power out of that 55.5%. Other holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and BlackRock (13G filed Apr 23, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were SC US (ttgp) (7.7% of Class A), BlackRock (6.5%) and Vanguard Capital Management (5.9%).
Which institutions hold the most DoorDash shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. SC US (ttgp): 7.7%
- 2. BlackRock: 6.5%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 5.9%
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.2%
- 5. State Street: 3.9%
- 6. Price T Rowe Associates: 3.6%
- 7. Morgan Stanley: 3.5%
- 8. JPMorgan Chase: 3.3%
- 9. Invesco: 3.2%
- 10. Capital Research Global Investors: 2.7%
How much of DoorDash do institutions own?
The 1,048 institutions that file 13F reported 93.2% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:Proxy statement (DEF 14A) filed Apr 20, 2026 ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Apr 23, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
DoorDash revenue
DoorDash reported annual revenue of $13.72 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
George Soros 13F (Q2 2026)Philippe Laffont 13F (Q2 2026)Chase Coleman 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (37 → 39): 6 opened · 4 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: −$178M (−966 K shares) · bought $531M and sold $709MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 32 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 37 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Newlands Management Operations$1.3 bn7.9%
- Durable Capital PartnersReduced$767M7.5%−0.2 pp
- Foxhaven Asset ManagementIncreased$267M7.2%+0.5 pp
- Southpoint Capital AdvisorsNew$185M4.2%+3.8 pp
- Khrom Capital ManagementIncreased$177M14.8%+4.3 pp
- Ashe Capital ManagementIncreased$91.5M9.8%+4.5 pp
- Spyglass Capital ManagementIncreased$73.5M4.0%+1.0 pp
- Soma Equity PartnersReduced$71.6M5.0%−0.8 pp
- RDST CapitalIncreased$71.1M5.9%+0.2 pp
- Stony Point CapitalIncreased$61.7M4.0%+0.1 pp
- Triple Frond PartnersNew$55.4M4.9%+4.9 pp
- Nellore Capital ManagementReduced$37.2M4.1%−0.3 pp
- Long Walk ManagementReduced$34.6M7.9%−4.0 pp
- HMI Capital ManagementNew$26.5M3.9%+3.5 pp
- Steadview Capital ManagementReduced$23.3M7.0%−1.5 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- SC US (ttgp)Private equity or venture capital$5.8 bn18.3%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$915M0.1%
- Temasek Holdings (Private)Pension or sovereign fund$635M1.7%
- WELLCOME TRUST LTD (THE) as trustee of the WELLCOME TRUSTFoundation or endowment$554M6.1%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$192M0.1%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$154M0.1%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$149M0.1%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$138M0.1%
Largest holders of DASH (all 13F filers)
- SC US (ttgp)31.6 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 7.68% of the company0
- BlackRock26.9 MIndex manager · 6.53% of the company+398 K
- Vanguard Capital Management24.4 MIndex manager · 5.94% of the company+991 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management17.5 MIndex manager · 4.25% of the company+1.0 M
- State Street16.1 MIndex manager · 3.91% of the company+506 K
- Price T Rowe Associates14.7 MInvestment firm · 3.58% of the company+1.2 M
- Morgan Stanley14.5 MBank or trading desk · 3.53% of the company+9,624
- JPMorgan Chase13.4 MBank or trading desk · 3.27% of the company+2.8 M
- Invesco13.1 MInvestment firm · 3.17% of the company+397 K
- Capital Research Global Investors10.9 MInvestment firm · 2.66% of the company+5.8 M
- Shares
- 31.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.68%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $5.8 bn
- Shares
- 26.9 M
- Change
- +398 K
- % of the company
- 6.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.0 bn
- Shares
- 24.4 M
- Change
- +991 K
- % of the company
- 5.94%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $4.5 bn
- Shares
- 17.5 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
- % of the company
- 4.25%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.2 bn
- Shares
- 16.1 M
- Change
- +506 K
- % of the company
- 3.91%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.0 bn
- Shares
- 14.7 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 3.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.7 bn
- Shares
- 14.5 M
- Change
- +9,624
- % of the company
- 3.53%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.7 bn
- Shares
- 13.4 M
- Change
- +2.8 M
- % of the company
- 3.27%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.5 bn
- Shares
- 13.1 M
- Change
- +397 K
- % of the company
- 3.17%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.4 bn
- Shares
- 10.9 M
- Change
- +5.8 M
- % of the company
- 2.66%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.0 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 5.3%
- Net margin
- 6.2%
- ROE
- 9.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $17.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 35.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.1 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −2.0x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $2.7 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 68/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 439.7 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $0
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $1.1 bn7.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.78
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- SC US (ttgp)4.3%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Nov 4, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management6.62%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alibaba Group HoldingBABA · 39 managers
- SeaSE · 38 managers
- CoupangCPNG · 35 managers
- The TJX CompaniesTJX · 45 managers
- CarvanaCVNA · 31 managers
- O Reilly AutomotiveORLY · 30 managers