MSG Knickerbockers (MSGS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
9 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.5%.
Who owns MSG Knickerbockers?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Dolan Mary S (13D/A filed Mar 9, 2026), Mary S. Dolan, as a Trustee of the Charles F. Dolan Children Trust FBO Deborah Dolan-Sweeney and each of the 2009 Family Trusts (13D/A filed Dec 31, 2024), BlackRock (13G/A filed Jan 8, 2026) and T. Rowe Price Investment Management (13G filed Aug 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (10.7% of Class A), Silver Lake Group, L.L.C (9.7%) and T. Rowe Price Investment Management (5.6%).
Which institutions hold the most MSG Knickerbockers shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 10.7%
- 2. Silver Lake Group, L.L.C: 9.7%
- 3. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 5.6%
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.9%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.1%
- 6. Ariel Investments: 3.4%
- 7. Gates Foundation Trust: 3.0%
- 8. GAMCO Investors: 3.0%
- 9. State Street: 3.0%
- 10. Avantyr Capital Partners: 2.4%
How much of MSG Knickerbockers do institutions own?
The 465 institutions that file 13F reported 94.3% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Dolan Mary S (Mar 9, 2026) ↗13D/A by Mary S. Dolan, as a Trustee of the Charles F. Dolan Children Trust FBO Deborah Dolan-Sweeney and each of the 2009 Family Trusts (Dec 31, 2024) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Jan 8, 2026) ↗13G by T. Rowe Price Investment Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
MSG Knickerbockers revenue
MSG Knickerbockers reported annual revenue of $1.15 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended June 30, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (9 → 9): 2 opened · 2 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$128M (−318 K shares) · bought $10.5M and sold $138MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 7 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 9 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Southpoint Capital AdvisorsReduced$56.3M1.3%−0.1 pp
- Greenhouse Funds LLLPReduced$18.8M1.0%−2.0 pp
- Tabor Asset ManagementReduced$15.9M4.9%−0.8 pp
- Freshford Capital ManagementNew$10.3M3.5%+3.5 pp
- Weik Capital Management$1.3M0.5%
- Southeastern Asset Management$1.3M0.1%
- Lindsell Train$1.1M0.0%
- Winslow Asset ManagementIncreased$639K0.1%+0.0 pp
- Robert RobottiNew$201K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Silver Lake Group, L.L.CPrivate equity or venture capital$763M16.7%
- Gates Foundation TrustFoundation or endowment$238M0.7%
Largest holders of MSGS (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock2.1 MIndex manager · 10.74% of the company+87 K
- Silver Lake Group, L.L.C1.9 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 9.72% of the company0
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management1.1 MInvestment firm · 5.61% of the company+306 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management956 KIndex manager · 4.89% of the company+22 K
- Vanguard Capital Management799 KIndex manager · 4.09% of the company+6,618
- Ariel Investments659 KType not verified · 3.37% of the company−59 K
- Gates Foundation Trust592 KFoundation or endowment · 3.03% of the company0
- GAMCO Investors589 KType not verified · 3.01% of the company+1,476
- State Street586 KIndex manager · 3.00% of the company+21 K
- Avantyr Capital Partners467 KType not verified · 2.39% of the company+467 K
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +87 K
- % of the company
- 10.74%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $843M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 9.72%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $763M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +306 K
- % of the company
- 5.61%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $441M
- Shares
- 956 K
- Change
- +22 K
- % of the company
- 4.89%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $384M
- Shares
- 799 K
- Change
- +6,618
- % of the company
- 4.09%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $321M
- Shares
- 659 K
- Change
- −59 K
- % of the company
- 3.37%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $265M
- Shares
- 592 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.03%
See more
- Type
- Foundation or endowment
- Value
- $238M
- Shares
- 589 K
- Change
- +1,476
- % of the company
- 3.01%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $237M
- Shares
- 586 K
- Change
- +21 K
- % of the company
- 3.00%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $235M
- Shares
- 467 K
- Change
- +467 K
- % of the company
- 2.39%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $188M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 2.5%
- Net margin
- 0.7%
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- 11.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $7.8M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.9x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $61.3M
- Quality vs sector
- 35/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 24.3 M
- 1 year
- +0.7%
- 3 years
- +0.2%
- 5 years
- +0.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $21.5M1.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $472K
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 8.08
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.4 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- $16.5M0.10 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management5.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- GAMCO Investors2.6%(fell below 5%)13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 13, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«MSG Sports Board Approves»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Electronic ArtsEA · 10 managers
- PeoplePPLI · 10 managers
- Sphere EntertainmentSPHR · 10 managers
- Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI · 10 managers
- Tencent Music Entertainment GroupTME · 8 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers