MAZE Therapeutics (MAZE): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (−3 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 5 quarters in a row (4 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.3%.
Who owns MAZE Therapeutics?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): ARCH Venture Fund X, 9.4% (13G filed May 15, 2025), Third Rock Ventures IV, 9.3% (13G/A filed Feb 13, 2026), Deep Track Capital, 9.0% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2025), Frazier Life Sciences Public Fund, 9.0% (13G/A filed Feb 13, 2026) and Janus Henderson Group, 5.8% (13G/A filed May 15, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Frazier Life Sciences Management (9.1% of the shares), Trv Gp Iv (8.1%) and ARCH Venture Management (7.4%).
Which institutions hold the most MAZE Therapeutics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Frazier Life Sciences Management: 9.1%
- 2. Trv Gp Iv: 8.1%
- 3. ARCH Venture Management: 7.4%
- 4. Deep Track Capital: 6.7%
- 5. BlackRock: 6.3%
- 6. Jupiter Topco: 6.2%
- 7. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 4.7%
- 8. Logos Global Management: 3.5%
- 9. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.2%
- 10. a16z Capital Management, L.L.C: 3.1%
Sources:13G by ARCH Venture Fund X (May 15, 2025) ↗13G/A by Third Rock Ventures IV (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by Deep Track Capital (Aug 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by Frazier Life Sciences Public Fund (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by Janus Henderson Group (May 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 7, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (10 → 7): 1 opened · 4 exited = −3
Net flow in the quarter: −$81.1M (−2.7 M shares) · bought $44.5M and sold $126MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 5 quarters in a row (4 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Frazier Life Sciences ManagementIncreased$150M3.3%+0.3 pp
- Logos Global ManagementIncreased$57.7M2.5%+0.9 pp
- Venrock Adviser$47.8M1.4%
- Casdin CapitalIncreased$25.2M1.3%+0.1 pp
- Hhlr Advisors$10.9M1.3%
- RTW InvestmentsNew$6.3M0.1%+0.1 pp
- DAFNA Capital ManagementIncreased$1.9M0.4%+0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- TRV Gp IVPrivate equity or venture capital$134M52.6%
- ARCH Venture ManagementPrivate equity or venture capital$123M11.2%
Largest holders of MAZE (all 13F filers)
- Frazier Life Sciences Managementconcentrated5.0 MInvestment firm · 9.06% of the company+466 K
- TRV Gp IV4.5 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 8.05% of the company0
- ARCH Venture Management4.1 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 7.42% of the company0
- Deep Track Capital3.7 MInvestment firm · 6.72% of the company+255 K
- BlackRock3.5 MIndex manager · 6.31% of the company+932 K
- Jupiter Topco3.4 MType not verified · 6.14% of the companyno data
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management2.6 MInvestment firm · 4.69% of the company+2.6 M
- Logos Global Managementconcentrated1.9 MInvestment firm · 3.48% of the company+700 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.8 MIndex manager · 3.20% of the company+343 K
- a16z Capital Management, L.L.C1.7 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 3.06% of the company0
- Frazier Life Sciences Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- +466 K
- % of the company
- 9.06%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $150M
- TRV Gp IV
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 8.05%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $134M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.42%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $123M
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +255 K
- % of the company
- 6.72%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $111M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- +932 K
- % of the company
- 6.31%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $105M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 6.14%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $102M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +2.6 M
- % of the company
- 4.69%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $77.7M
- Logos Global Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +700 K
- % of the company
- 3.48%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $57.7M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +343 K
- % of the company
- 3.20%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $53.1M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.06%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $50.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 105.8% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 58.3% · in index firms: 14.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 105.8%
Shares reported by the 160 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 7, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -29.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-134M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-107M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $00.00 times cash and investments
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$0
- Year 4$33.6M
- Year 5$6.4M
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Paradigm Biocapital Advisorsfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- BlackRock5.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 29, 2026
- Janus Henderson Group5.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Maze Therapeutics Announces Appointments to Its Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Maze Therapeutics Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results and Recent Highlights»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Kodiak SciencesKOD · 7 managers
- Rapport TherapeuticsRAPP · 7 managers
- Research Alliance Corporation IIIRACC · 7 managers
- Achieve Life SciencesACHV · 6 managers
- Artiva BiotherapeuticsARTV · 6 managers
- GeneDx HoldingsWGS · 8 managers