Achieve Life Sciences (ACHV): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it (+6 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.8%.
Who owns Achieve Life Sciences?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Tpg Gp A, 12.6% (13D filed Apr 24, 2026), Logos Global Management, 10.0% (13G filed Aug 17, 2026), venBio Global Strategic Fund V, 10.0% (13D filed Apr 27, 2026), Paradigm Biocapital Advisors, 9.2% (13G filed Apr 24, 2026) and Franklin Resources, 8.3% (13G/A filed Jul 28, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Frazier Life Sciences Management (7.4% of the shares), Tpg Gp A (6.7%) and venBio Partners (5.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Achieve Life Sciences shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Frazier Life Sciences Management: 7.4%
- 2. Tpg Gp A: 6.7%
- 3. venBio Partners: 5.8%
- 4. Logos Global Management: 5.3%
- 5. BlackRock: 5.1%
- 6. Franklin Resources: 4.8%
- 7. Paradigm Biocapital Advisors: 4.8%
- 8. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.0%
- 9. Propel Bio Management: 3.9%
- 10. Wace, Llp Marshall: 3.7%
How much of Achieve Life Sciences do institutions own?
The 112 institutions that file 13F reported 80.4% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D by TPG GP A (Apr 24, 2026) ↗13G by Logos Global Management (Aug 17, 2026) ↗13D by venBio Global Strategic Fund V (Apr 27, 2026) ↗13G by Paradigm Biocapital Advisors (Apr 24, 2026) ↗13G/A by Franklin Resources (Jul 28, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 12, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 6): 6 opened · 0 exited = +6
Net flow in the quarter: +$155M (+23.7 M shares) · bought $155M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Frazier Life Sciences ManagementNew$49.7M1.1%+1.1 pp
- Logos Global ManagementNew$35.4M1.5%+1.5 pp
- Paradigm Biocapital AdvisorsNew$32.3M0.6%+0.6 pp
- Vivo CapitalNew$18.0M1.6%+1.5 pp
- Venrock AdviserNew$18.0M0.5%+0.5 pp
- Silverarc Capital ManagementNew$1.5M0.2%+0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ACHV (all 13F filers)
- Frazier Life Sciences Managementconcentrated7.6 MInvestment firm · 7.40% of the company+7.6 M
- TPG Gp A6.9 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 6.68% of the company+6.9 M
- venBio Partners5.9 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 5.75% of the company+5.9 M
- Logos Global Managementconcentrated5.4 MInvestment firm · 5.27% of the company+5.4 M
- BlackRock5.3 MIndex manager · 5.12% of the company+4.8 M
- Franklin Resources5.0 MInvestment firm · 4.81% of the company+584 K
- Paradigm Biocapital Advisorsconcentrated5.0 MInvestment firm · 4.81% of the company+5.0 M
- Vanguard Capital Management4.1 MIndex manager · 4.02% of the company+1.9 M
- Propel Bio Management4.0 MType not verified · 3.92% of the company+248 K
- Wace, Llp Marshall3.8 MInvestment firm · 3.66% of the company+2.8 M
- Frazier Life Sciences Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- +7.6 M
- % of the company
- 7.40%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $49.7M
- Shares
- 6.9 M
- Change
- +6.9 M
- % of the company
- 6.68%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $44.9M
- Shares
- 5.9 M
- Change
- +5.9 M
- % of the company
- 5.75%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $38.6M
- Logos Global Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.4 M
- Change
- +5.4 M
- % of the company
- 5.27%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $35.4M
- Shares
- 5.3 M
- Change
- +4.8 M
- % of the company
- 5.12%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $34.4M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- +584 K
- % of the company
- 4.81%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $32.3M
- Paradigm Biocapital Advisorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- +5.0 M
- % of the company
- 4.81%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $32.3M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 4.02%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $27.0M
- Propel Bio Management
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +248 K
- % of the company
- 3.92%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $26.3M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +2.8 M
- % of the company
- 3.66%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $24.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 80.4% of the shares · top 10: 51.6% · in index firms: 20.3% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 80.4%
Shares reported by the 112 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 12, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-114M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 43.6 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $8.8M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $7.5M0.04 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Logos Global Management9.99%13Gfiling ↗Event: May 11, 2026 · filed: Aug 17, 2026
- Janus Henderson Group5.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Franklin Resources8.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 28, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Achieve Life Sciences Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business Updates»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Achieve Life Sciences Announces Up to $354 Million Private Placement»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Achieve Life Sciences Announces Up to $354 Million Private Placement»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Artiva BiotherapeuticsARTV · 6 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers
- Crinetics PharmaceuticalsCRNX · 5 managers
- IncyteINCY · 5 managers
- Kodiak SciencesKOD · 7 managers