GeneDx Holdings (WGS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (5 added, 1 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 2.4%. 2 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns GeneDx Holdings?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Keith A. Meister, 17.9% (13D/A filed May 22, 2026), Casdin Eli, 14.2% (13D/A filed May 7, 2025), Goldman Sachs Group, 5.8% (13G filed Aug 11, 2026), BlackRock, 5.5% (13G filed Jul 28, 2026) and ARK Investment Management, 5.3% (13G/A filed Aug 7, 2026). Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P., Corvex Management LP and Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Corvex Management (16.1% of the shares), Casdin Capital (12.5%) and BlackRock (5.7%).
Which institutions hold the most GeneDx Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Corvex Management: 16.1%
- 2. Casdin Capital: 12.5%
- 3. BlackRock: 5.7%
- 4. Goldman Sachs Group: 5.6%
- 5. ARK Investment Management: 5.4%
- 6. William Blair Investment Management: 4.7%
- 7. Morgan Stanley: 3.3%
- 8. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.0%
- 9. Citadel Advisors: 2.9%
- 10. First Light Asset Management: 2.6%
Sources:13D/A by Keith A. Meister (May 22, 2026) ↗13D/A by Casdin Eli (May 7, 2025) ↗13G by Goldman Sachs Group (Aug 11, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jul 28, 2026) ↗13G/A by ARK Investment Management (Aug 7, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
GeneDx Holdings revenue
GeneDx Holdings reported annual revenue of $427.5 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (9 → 8): 2 opened · 3 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: +$155M (+2.3 M shares) · bought $217M and sold $62.2MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (5 added, 1 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 8 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 9 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Corvex ManagementIncreased$328M10.2%+3.3 pp
- Casdin CapitalIncreased$254M12.7%+2.4 pp
- First Light Asset ManagementIncreased$53.8M3.3%+2.3 pp
- Gagnon SecuritiesIncreased$36.0M6.9%+2.9 pp
- Silverarc Capital ManagementNew$8.4M0.9%+0.9 pp
- Prosight ManagementReduced$5.9M1.0%−4.9 pp
- Legal Advantage InvestmentsIncreased$4.6M1.6%+0.1 pp
- Soleus Capital ManagementNew$687K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of WGS (all 13F filers)
- Corvex Managementconcentrated4.8 MInvestment firm · 16.04% of the company+1.6 M
- Casdin Capitalconcentrated3.7 MInvestment firm · 12.43% of the company+700 K
- BlackRock1.7 MIndex manager · 5.72% of the company+156 K
- Goldman Sachs Group1.7 MBank or trading desk · 5.60% of the company+334 K
- ARK Investment Management1.6 MType not verified · 5.40% of the company+286 K
- William Blair Investment Management1.4 MInvestment firm · 4.70% of the company+625 K
- Morgan Stanley988 KBank or trading desk · 3.31% of the company+456 K
- Vanguard Capital Management879 KIndex manager · 2.95% of the company+20 K
- Citadel Advisors865 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.90% of the company+218 K
- First Light Asset Managementconcentrated784 KInvestment firm · 2.63% of the company+541 K
- Corvex Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 16.04%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $328M
- Casdin Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +700 K
- % of the company
- 12.43%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $254M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +156 K
- % of the company
- 5.72%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $117M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +334 K
- % of the company
- 5.60%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $115M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +286 K
- % of the company
- 5.40%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $111M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +625 K
- % of the company
- 4.70%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $96.2M
- Shares
- 988 K
- Change
- +456 K
- % of the company
- 3.31%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $67.8M
- Shares
- 879 K
- Change
- +20 K
- % of the company
- 2.95%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $60.3M
- Shares
- 865 K
- Change
- +218 K
- % of the company
- 2.90%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $59.4M
- First Light Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 784 K
- Change
- +541 K
- % of the company
- 2.63%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $53.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 106.4% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 62.0% · in index firms: 15.1% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 106.4%
Shares reported by the 226 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 1, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -20.3%
- Net margin
- -23.4%
- ROE
- -43.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $454M
- Revenue growth
- 25.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-106M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-75.8M
- Quality vs sector
- 31/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 28.6 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $32.2M7.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $00.00 times cash and investments
- Year 1$4.5M
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$50.0M
- Year 4$0
- Year 5$0
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Goldman Sachs Group5.8%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 11, 2026
- ARK Investment Management5.33%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 31, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
- BlackRock5.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 28, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«GeneDx Names Mark Gardner President to Lead Its Next Phase of Scale and Growth»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- UroGen PharmaURGN · 8 managers
- CG OncologyCGON · 9 managers
- Kodiak SciencesKOD · 7 managers
- Madrigal PharmaceuticalsMDGL · 9 managers
- Rapport TherapeuticsRAPP · 7 managers
- Research Alliance Corporation IIIRACC · 7 managers