Research Alliance Corporation III (RACC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (+7 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.1%.
Who owns Research Alliance Corporation III?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Research Alliance Holdings III (13D/A filed Jul 28, 2026), Nantahala Capital Management (13G filed Oct 7, 2026), ADAR1 Capital Management (13G filed Aug 14, 2026), Perceptive Advisors (13G filed May 28, 2026) and Great Point Partners (13G filed Sep 11, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Perceptive Advisors (9.6% of Class A), ADAR1 Capital Management (8.4%) and BVF (6.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Research Alliance Corporation III shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Perceptive Advisors: 9.6%
- 2. ADAR1 Capital Management: 8.4%
- 3. BVF: 6.4%
- 4. Balyasny Asset Management: 6.4%
- 5. Commodore Capital: 6.4%
- 6. TCG Crossover Management: 6.4%
- 7. Spruce Street Capital: 6.4%
- 8. Trails Edge Capital Partners: 6.4%
- 9. Braidwell: 5.1%
- 10. Jupiter Topco: 5.1%
How much of Research Alliance Corporation III do institutions own?
The 23 institutions that file 13F reported 95.6% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Research Alliance Holdings III (Jul 28, 2026) ↗13G by Nantahala Capital Management (Oct 7, 2026) ↗13G by ADAR1 Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Perceptive Advisors (May 28, 2026) ↗13G by Great Point Partners (Sep 11, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 24, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 7): 7 opened · 0 exited = +7
Net flow in the quarter: +$28.1M (+2.6 M shares) · bought $28.1M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Commodore CapitalNewly listed$5.4M0.3%+0.3 pp
- BVFNewly listed$5.4M0.1%+0.1 pp
- TCG Crossover ManagementNewly listed$5.4M0.1%+0.1 pp
- Cormorant Asset ManagementNewly listed$4.0M0.2%+0.2 pp
- Silverarc Capital ManagementNewly listed$3.9M0.4%+0.4 pp
- Venrock AdviserNewly listed$3.2M0.1%+0.1 pp
- Logos Global ManagementNewly listed$1.1M0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of RACC (all 13F filers)
- Perceptive Advisors750 KType not verified · 9.65% of the company+750 K
- ADAR1 Capital Management650 KType not verified · 8.36% of the company+650 K
- BVFconcentrated500 KInvestment firm · 6.43% of the company+500 K
- Balyasny Asset Management500 KQuant or multi-manager · 6.43% of the company+500 K
- Commodore Capitalconcentrated500 KInvestment firm · 6.43% of the company+500 K
- TCG Crossover Managementconcentrated500 KInvestment firm · 6.43% of the company+500 K
- Spruce Street Capital500 KType not verified · 6.43% of the company+500 K
- Trails Edge Capital Partners500 KType not verified · 6.43% of the company+500 K
- Braidwell400 KInvestment firm · 5.14% of the company+400 K
- Jupiter Topco400 KType not verified · 5.14% of the companyno data
- Shares
- 750 K
- Change
- +750 K
- % of the company
- 9.65%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.0M
- Shares
- 650 K
- Change
- +650 K
- % of the company
- 8.36%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.0M
- BVFconcentrated
- Shares
- 500 K
- Change
- +500 K
- % of the company
- 6.43%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.4M
- Shares
- 500 K
- Change
- +500 K
- % of the company
- 6.43%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $5.4M
- Commodore Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 500 K
- Change
- +500 K
- % of the company
- 6.43%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.4M
- TCG Crossover Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 500 K
- Change
- +500 K
- % of the company
- 6.43%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.4M
- Spruce Street Capital
- Shares
- 500 K
- Change
- +500 K
- % of the company
- 6.43%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $5.4M
- Trails Edge Capital Partners
- Shares
- 500 K
- Change
- +500 K
- % of the company
- 6.43%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $5.4M
- Shares
- 400 K
- Change
- +400 K
- % of the company
- 5.14%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.3M
- Shares
- 400 K
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 5.14%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. RACC has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $833K
- Investments
- $75.2M
- Shareholders' equity
- $-1.2M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Bank of Americafell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 28, 2026
- Nantahala Capital Management14.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 7, 2026
- Great Point Partners6.49%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 4, 2026 · filed: Sep 11, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Oak Hill Bio and Research Alliance Corporation III Announce Business Combination Agreement to Create Publicly Listed Rare Disease Biotechnology Company to…»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Research Alliance Corporation III Announces Pricing of $75 Million Initial Public Offering»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Research Alliance Corporation III Announces Pricing of $75 Million Initial Public Offering»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Kodiak SciencesKOD · 7 managers
- Rapport TherapeuticsRAPP · 7 managers
- Achieve Life SciencesACHV · 6 managers
- Artiva BiotherapeuticsARTV · 6 managers
- GeneDx HoldingsWGS · 8 managers
- UroGen PharmaURGN · 8 managers