Liberty Live Holdings (LLYVA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.4%.
Who owns Liberty Live Holdings?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Berkshire Hathaway (13G filed Feb 17, 2026), Linonia Partnership (13G filed Sep 18, 2026), Amundi (13G filed Oct 26, 2026) and Bank of America (13G filed Oct 28, 2026). Malone John C is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Berkshire Hathaway (5.0 million shares), Linonia Partnership (2.4 million shares) and Morgan Stanley (1.3 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Liberty Live Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Berkshire Hathaway: 5.0 million shares
- 2. Linonia Partnership: 2.4 million shares
- 3. Morgan Stanley: 1.3 million shares
- 4. Amundi: 1.2 million shares
- 5. Bank of America: 1.2 million shares
- 6. Sculptor Capital: 1.1 million shares
- 7. D. E. Shaw: 1.0 million shares
- 8. Corvex Management: 1.0 million shares
- 9. BlackRock: 981,990 shares
- 10. Vanguard Capital Management: 945,341 shares
Sources:13G by Berkshire Hathaway (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13G by Linonia Partnership (Sep 18, 2026) ↗13G by Amundi (Oct 26, 2026) ↗13G by Bank of America (Oct 28, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Liberty Live Holdings revenue
Liberty Live Holdings reported annual revenue of $382.0 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 7): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$112M (−1.1 M shares) · bought $967K and sold $113MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Berkshire Hathaway$505M0.2%0.5% with LLYVK
- Linonia PartnershipReduced$241M4.3%−0.2 pp15.4% with LLYVK
- Corvex Management$102M3.2%3.3% with LLYVK
- ValueAct HoldingsReduced$79.5M1.4%−1.8 pp5.5% with LLYVK
- Hound PartnersIncreased$12.3M1.4%+0.1 pp
- Wittenberg Investment Management$4.7M1.6%2.1% with LLYVK
- Schwerin Boyle Capital ManagementReduced$2.6M0.3%−0.0 pp0.4% with LLYVK
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of LLYVA (all 13F filers)
- Berkshire Hathawayconcentrated5.0 MInsurance holding0
- Linonia Partnershipconcentrated2.4 MInvestment firm−123 K
- Morgan Stanley1.3 MBank or trading desk−53 K
- Amundi1.2 MInvestment firm−63 K
- Bank of America1.2 MBank or trading desk−629 K
- Sculptor Capital1.1 MType not verified0
- D. E. Shaw1.0 MQuant or multi-manager+20 K
- Corvex Managementconcentrated1.0 MInvestment firm0
- BlackRock982 KIndex manager+43 K
- Vanguard Capital Management945 KIndex manager−29 K
- Berkshire Hathawayconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $505M
- Linonia Partnershipconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- −123 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $241M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −53 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $129M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −63 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $126M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −629 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $117M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $111M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +20 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $105M
- Corvex Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $102M
- Shares
- 982 K
- Change
- +43 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $99.4M
- Shares
- 945 K
- Change
- −29 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $95.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -12.1%
- Net margin
- -108.1%
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $407M
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-440M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −1.8 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $2.1 bn4.06 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 1 · $2.9M
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Bank of America5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 28, 2026
- Amundi5.27%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 26, 2026
- Linonia Partnership9.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: Dec 15, 2025 · filed: Sep 18, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILAK · 7 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- Tencent Music Entertainment GroupTME · 8 managers