Century Therapeutics (IPSC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.6%.
Who owns Century Therapeutics?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): RA Capital Management, 9.9% (13G filed Jan 16, 2026), Chen Yu, 9.9% (13G filed Jan 15, 2026), Deep Track Capital, 7.3% (13G filed Jan 15, 2026), RTW Investments, 7.1% (13G filed May 15, 2026) and Commodore Capital, 7.1% (13G filed Jan 16, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were RA Capital Management (9.8% of the shares), TCG Crossover Management (9.8%) and Versant Venture Management (6.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Century Therapeutics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. RA Capital Management: 9.8%
- 2. TCG Crossover Management: 9.8%
- 3. Versant Venture Management: 6.7%
- 4. Deep Track Capital: 5.2%
- 5. RTW Investments: 4.8%
- 6. Venrock Adviser: 4.8%
- 7. Commodore Capital: 4.8%
- 8. BlackRock: 4.5%
- 9. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.2%
- 10. Balyasny Asset Management: 3.1%
How much of Century Therapeutics do institutions own?
The 100 institutions that file 13F reported 87.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by RA Capital Management (Jan 16, 2026) ↗13G by Chen Yu (Jan 15, 2026) ↗13G by Deep Track Capital (Jan 15, 2026) ↗13G by RTW Investments (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Commodore Capital (Jan 16, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Century Therapeutics revenue
Century Therapeutics reported annual revenue of $109.2 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 7): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$83K (−34 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $83KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- RA Capital Management$43.5M0.4%
- TCG Crossover Management$43.4M1.0%
- Commodore Capital$21.3M1.3%
- Venrock Adviser$21.3M0.6%
- RTW Investments$21.3M0.2%
- DAFNA Capital ManagementReduced$5.9M1.1%−0.0 pp
- Casdin Capital$3.0M0.2%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of IPSC (all 13F filers)
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated17.8 MInvestment firm · 9.81% of the company0
- TCG Crossover Managementconcentrated17.8 MInvestment firm · 9.81% of the company0
- Versant Venture Management12.2 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 6.72% of the company0
- Deep Track Capital9.5 MInvestment firm · 5.23% of the company−25 K
- RTW Investmentsconcentrated8.7 MInvestment firm · 4.80% of the company0
- Venrock Adviserconcentrated8.7 MInvestment firm · 4.80% of the company0
- Commodore Capitalconcentrated8.7 MInvestment firm · 4.80% of the company0
- BlackRock8.1 MIndex manager · 4.47% of the company+6.6 M
- Vanguard Capital Management5.7 MIndex manager · 3.15% of the company+17 K
- Balyasny Asset Management5.5 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.05% of the company+505 K
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 17.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 9.81%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $43.5M
- TCG Crossover Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 17.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 9.81%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $43.4M
- Versant Venture Management
- Shares
- 12.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 6.72%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $29.8M
- Shares
- 9.5 M
- Change
- −25 K
- % of the company
- 5.23%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.2M
- RTW Investmentsconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.80%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $21.3M
- Venrock Adviserconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.80%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $21.3M
- Commodore Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.80%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $21.3M
- Shares
- 8.1 M
- Change
- +6.6 M
- % of the company
- 4.47%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $19.8M
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- +17 K
- % of the company
- 3.15%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $14.0M
- Shares
- 5.5 M
- Change
- +505 K
- % of the company
- 3.05%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $13.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 87.6% of the shares · top 10: 56.9% · in index firms: 14.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 87.6%
Shares reported by the 100 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 1, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -47.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-110M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-88.1M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 86.6 M
- 1 year
- +10.1%
- 3 years
- +167.2%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $173K
- Stock-based compensation
- $6.8M6.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- RTW Investments7.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Point72 Asset Management3.3%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Point72 Asset Management6.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 23, 2025 · filed: Feb 17, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Century Therapeutics Appoints Joseph Truitt to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Century Therapeutics Secures Oversubscribed $135 Million Private Placement Financing to Support Lead Program, CNTY-813, a Potentially Curative Therapy for…»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Century Therapeutics Appoints Accomplished Biotechnology Leaders Dr. Han Lee and Dr. Martin Murphy to Board of Directors»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Kodiak SciencesKOD · 7 managers
- Rapport TherapeuticsRAPP · 7 managers
- Research Alliance Corporation IIIRACC · 7 managers
- Achieve Life SciencesACHV · 6 managers
- Artiva BiotherapeuticsARTV · 6 managers
- GeneDx HoldingsWGS · 8 managers