Coinbase Global (COIN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
14 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.7%.
Who owns Coinbase Global?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Brian Armstrong (13G/A filed Feb 14, 2025), Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 16, 2025). Ehrsam Frederick Ernest III is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (7.5% of Class A), Vanguard Capital Management (6.4%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (4.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Coinbase Global shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 7.5%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.4%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.3%
- 4. State Street: 4.3%
- 5. Geode Capital Management: 2.8%
- 6. Morgan Stanley: 1.7%
- 7. Paradigm Operations: 1.4%
- 8. Norges Bank: 1.3%
- 9. Goldman Sachs Group: 1.1%
- 10. ARK Investment Management: 1.1%
How much of Coinbase Global do institutions own?
The 1,117 institutions that file 13F reported 65.5% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Brian Armstrong (Feb 14, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 16, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Coinbase Global revenue
Coinbase Global reported annual revenue of $7.18 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (15 → 14): 2 opened · 3 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: +$31.8M (+218 K shares) · bought $74.1M and sold $42.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 13 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 15 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Southpoint Capital AdvisorsIncreased$132M3.0%+0.9 pp
- Patient Capital ManagementIncreased$67.5M2.2%+0.2 pp
- Slate Path Capital$38.5M0.5%
- WIM Investment Management$15.2M5.0%
- Woodson Capital ManagementNew$14.6M2.4%+2.4 pp
- Aequim Alternative Investments$14.6M0.7%
- Columbus Hill Capital ManagementNew$7.9M0.9%+0.9 pp
- Whetstone Capital AdvisorsIncreased$6.9M1.8%+0.8 pp
- Ithaka GroupReduced$4.0M0.7%−0.0 pp
- BIT Capital GmbHReduced$2.5M0.1%−0.1 pp
- Newlands Management Operations$2.0M0.0%
- Tikvah Management$643K0.2%
- Portland Investment Counsel$571K0.2%
- Manitou Investment Management$1.8K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$408M0.0%
Largest holders of COIN (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock16.7 MIndex manager · 7.51% of the company−35 K
- Vanguard Capital Management14.2 MIndex manager · 6.37% of the company+36 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management9.6 MIndex manager · 4.30% of the company+84 K
- State Street9.6 MIndex manager · 4.30% of the company+202 K
- Geode Capital Management6.2 MIndex manager · 2.77% of the company+25 K
- Morgan Stanley3.8 MBank or trading desk · 1.71% of the company+3,623
- Paradigm Operations3.2 MType not verified · 1.43% of the company−404 K
- Norges Bank2.8 MPension or sovereign fund · 1.25% of the companyno data
- Goldman Sachs Group2.5 MBank or trading desk · 1.14% of the company+34 K
- ARK Investment Management2.5 MType not verified · 1.13% of the company+138 K
- Shares
- 16.7 M
- Change
- −35 K
- % of the company
- 7.51%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.4 bn
- Shares
- 14.2 M
- Change
- +36 K
- % of the company
- 6.37%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.1 bn
- Shares
- 9.6 M
- Change
- +84 K
- % of the company
- 4.30%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 9.6 M
- Change
- +202 K
- % of the company
- 4.30%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- +25 K
- % of the company
- 2.77%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $946M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +3,623
- % of the company
- 1.71%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $556M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- −404 K
- % of the company
- 1.43%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $466M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 1.25%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $408M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- +34 K
- % of the company
- 1.14%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $372M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- +138 K
- % of the company
- 1.13%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $367M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 3.6%
- Net margin
- -12.5%
- ROE
- -5.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- -26.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-702M
- Quality vs sector
- 2/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 287.2 M
- 1 year
- +5.1%
- 3 years
- +29.2%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $790M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $839M11.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Susquehanna Securities4.2%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2025 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management7.32%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Brookfield Asset ManagementBAM · 14 managers
- Robinhood MarketsHOOD · 13 managers
- WEXWEX · 12 managers
- Figure Technology SolutionsFIGR · 11 managers
- ARES ManagementARES · 18 managers
- Jefferies Financial GroupJEF · 9 managers