ARES Management (ARES): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
18 concentrated managers hold it (+6 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 5 quarters in a row (5 added, 1 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.7%.
Who owns ARES Management?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Antony P. Ressler (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026), Ares Partners Holdco (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Jan 21, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Oct 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (7.6% of Class A), Vanguard Capital Management (6.2%) and Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group (6.0%).
Which institutions hold the most ARES Management shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 7.6%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.2%
- 3. Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group: 6.0%
- 4. Bank of America: 5.3%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.9%
- 6. Capital World Investors: 4.8%
- 7. Wellington Management Group LLP: 4.3%
- 8. State Street: 4.0%
- 9. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 3.0%
- 10. Canada Pension Plan Investment Board: 3.0%
How much of ARES Management do institutions own?
The 809 institutions that file 13F reported 98.9% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Antony P. Ressler (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by Ares Partners Holdco (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Jan 21, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Oct 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 5, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
ARES Management revenue
ARES Management reported annual revenue of $4.76 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (12 → 18): 7 opened · 1 exited = +6
Net flow in the quarter: +$231M (+2.1 M shares) · bought $233M and sold $2.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 5 quarters in a row (5 added, 1 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 13 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 12 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Vulcan Value PartnersIncreased$212M6.4%+0.6 pp
- Hamlin Capital ManagementIncreased$107M2.4%+0.0 pp
- RDST CapitalIncreased$88.1M7.3%+4.3 pp
- CAT Rock Capital ManagementIncreased$73.9M17.1%+1.3 pp
- Third PointNew$41.7M0.9%+0.9 pp
- Cincinnati Financial$39.3M0.8%
- Owl Creek Asset ManagementNew$24.5M2.2%+2.2 pp
- Marsico Capital ManagementNew$23.1M0.6%+0.6 pp
- Blue Whale Capital LLPIncreased$21.7M0.7%+0.0 pp
- Bruni J VNew$21.0M1.9%+1.9 pp
- Portland Investment Counsel$13.5M3.8%
- Melqart Asset Management (UK)New$12.0M1.1%+1.1 pp
- Cortland AssociatesNew$10.0M1.4%+1.4 pp
- Northern Right Capital ManagementReduced$9.5M2.8%−0.4 pp
- Guardian Point Capital$8.3M2.6%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$740M0.4%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$272M0.0%
Largest holders of ARES (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock16.9 MIndex manager · 7.60% of the company+713 K
- Vanguard Capital Management13.8 MIndex manager · 6.19% of the company+261 K
- Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group13.4 MType not verified · 6.02% of the company0
- Bank of America11.9 MBank or trading desk · 5.34% of the company+7.7 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management10.9 MIndex manager · 4.92% of the company+128 K
- Capital World Investors10.6 MInvestment firm · 4.79% of the company−1.1 M
- Wellington Management Group LLP9.5 MInvestment firm · 4.29% of the company−1.6 M
- State Street9.0 MIndex manager · 4.04% of the company+374 K
- Charles Schwab Investment Management6.7 MIndex manager · 3.04% of the company+785 K
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board6.6 MPension or sovereign fund · 3.00% of the company−965 K
- Shares
- 16.9 M
- Change
- +713 K
- % of the company
- 7.60%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.9 bn
- Shares
- 13.8 M
- Change
- +261 K
- % of the company
- 6.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 13.4 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 6.02%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 11.9 M
- Change
- +7.7 M
- % of the company
- 5.34%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 10.9 M
- Change
- +128 K
- % of the company
- 4.92%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 10.6 M
- Change
- −1.1 M
- % of the company
- 4.79%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 9.5 M
- Change
- −1.6 M
- % of the company
- 4.29%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 9.0 M
- Change
- +374 K
- % of the company
- 4.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $999M
- Shares
- 6.7 M
- Change
- +785 K
- % of the company
- 3.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $751M
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- −965 K
- % of the company
- 3.00%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $740M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 12.0%
- ROE
- 16.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- 28.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $636M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 66/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.43
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.03%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Ares Partners Holdco32.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Antony P. Ressler33.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- ToastTOST · 19 managers
- Apollo Global ManagementAPO · 20 managers
- Arthur J. GallagherAJG · 21 managers
- Brookfield Asset ManagementBAM · 14 managers
- Robinhood MarketsHOOD · 13 managers
- WEXWEX · 12 managers