Brookfield Asset Management (BAM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
14 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.7%.
Who owns Brookfield Asset Management?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Brookfield (13D/A filed Apr 6, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Brookfield (74.7% of Class A), Partners Value Investments (1.9%) and Royal Bank of Canada (1.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Brookfield Asset Management shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Brookfield: 74.7%
- 2. Partners Value Investments: 1.9%
- 3. Royal Bank of Canada: 1.3%
- 4. Principal Financial Group: 0.8%
- 5. Capital World Investors: 0.8%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 0.7%
- 7. TD Asset Management: 0.7%
- 8. Bank of Montreal: 0.7%
- 9. Mackenzie Financial: 0.5%
- 10. Capital International Investors: 0.5%
How much of Brookfield Asset Management do institutions own?
The 626 institutions that file 13F reported 93.3% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Brookfield (Apr 6, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 7, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Brookfield Asset Management revenue
Brookfield Asset Management reported annual revenue of $4.82 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (14 → 14): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$4.4M (−98 K shares) · bought $2.5M and sold $6.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 16 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 14 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Broad Run Investment Management$27.0M4.2%
- GFI Investment CounselReduced$24.2M3.3%−0.1 pp
- Portland Investment Counsel$18.9M5.3%
- Montrusco Bolton InvestmentsIncreased$17.7M0.3%+0.0 pp
- America First Investment Advisors$12.8M2.4%
- Bruni J VReduced$12.1M1.1%−0.0 pp
- Baskin Financial Services$11.5M0.9%
- Mcdonald Capital InvestorsReduced$11.4M0.8%−0.3 pp
- Kirr MarbachIncreased$2.9M0.5%+0.0 pp
- Morguard Lincluden Global InvestmentsReduced$2.7M0.3%−0.2 pp
- New South Capital ManagementReduced$2.5M0.1%−0.0 pp
- Lawson Kroeker Investment ManagementReduced$2.2M0.6%−0.1 pp
- Whetstone Capital Advisors$257K0.1%
- GoodHaven Capital Management$254K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- BrookfieldPrivate equity or venture capital$53.5 bn69.5%
- Partners Value InvestmentsOperating company$1.3 bn13.5%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$224M0.0%
- Caisse de depot et placement du QuebecPension or sovereign fund$165M0.2%
Largest holders of BAM (all 13F filers)
- Brookfield1.19 bnPrivate equity or venture capital · 74.71% of the company0
- Partners Value Investments29.6 MOperating company · 1.85% of the company0
- Royal Bank of Canada21.3 MBank or trading desk · 1.33% of the company+1.6 M
- Principal Financial Group13.6 MInsurance holding · 0.85% of the company+816 K
- Capital World Investors13.5 MInvestment firm · 0.84% of the company+3.0 M
- Vanguard Capital Management11.6 MIndex manager · 0.73% of the company+38 K
- TD Asset Management10.8 MInvestment firm · 0.68% of the company−2.6 M
- Bank of Montreal10.8 MBank or trading desk · 0.67% of the company+241 K
- Mackenzie Financial7.7 MInvestment firm · 0.49% of the company−2.0 M
- Capital International Investors7.7 MInvestment firm · 0.48% of the company+42 K
- Shares
- 1.19 bn
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 74.71%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $53.5 bn
- Shares
- 29.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.85%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 21.3 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 1.33%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $954M
- Shares
- 13.6 M
- Change
- +816 K
- % of the company
- 0.85%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $608M
- Shares
- 13.5 M
- Change
- +3.0 M
- % of the company
- 0.84%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $605M
- Shares
- 11.6 M
- Change
- +38 K
- % of the company
- 0.73%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $521M
- Shares
- 10.8 M
- Change
- −2.6 M
- % of the company
- 0.68%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $486M
- Shares
- 10.8 M
- Change
- +241 K
- % of the company
- 0.67%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $482M
- Shares
- 7.7 M
- Change
- −2.0 M
- % of the company
- 0.49%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $493M
- Shares
- 7.7 M
- Change
- +42 K
- % of the company
- 0.48%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $344M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 53.4%
- ROE
- 33.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.7 bn
- Revenue growth
- 31.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $3.1 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 80/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.76
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$126M
- Year 3$0
- Year 4$600M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Brookfield72.8%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Apr 1, 2026 · filed: Apr 6, 2026
- Brookfield72.9%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 14, 2025 · filed: May 16, 2025
- Capital World Investors1.5%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2025 · filed: May 13, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Record 2025 Results and 15% Dividend Increase»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Robinhood MarketsHOOD · 13 managers
- WEXWEX · 12 managers
- Figure Technology SolutionsFIGR · 11 managers
- ARES ManagementARES · 18 managers
- Jefferies Financial GroupJEF · 9 managers
- M&t BankMTB · 9 managers