Jefferies Financial Group (JEF): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
9 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (2 added, 1 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.6%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Jefferies Financial Group?
Steinberg Joseph S is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (16.7 million shares), AQR Capital Management (8.4 million shares) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (7.1 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Jefferies Financial Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 16.7 million shares
- 2. AQR Capital Management: 8.4 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 7.1 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.7 million shares
- 5. Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group: 6.4 million shares
- 6. State Street: 5.0 million shares
- 7. Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance: 4.7 million shares
- 8. Alliancebernstein: 3.3 million shares
- 9. Two Sigma Investments: 3.2 million shares
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 3.0 million shares
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Jefferies Financial Group revenue
Jefferies Financial Group reported annual revenue of $10.82 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended November 30, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 9): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$16.2M (+324 K shares) · bought $16.7M and sold $500KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (2 added, 1 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 10 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 8 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- First Pacific AdvisorsIncreased$135M1.7%+0.1 pp
- GoodHaven Capital Management$22.3M7.0%
- Berkshire Hathaway$21.7M0.0%
- Valueworks$18.4M3.8%
- Robert Robotti$16.4M2.6%
- Azora CapitalNew$10.6M0.4%+0.4 pp
- ACR Alpine Capital ResearchIncreased$6.5M0.1%+0.0 pp
- Capital CounselReduced$2.9M0.1%−0.0 pp
- Wittenberg Investment Management$1.8M0.6%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Massachusetts Mutual Life InsuranceSingle-position portfolio$233M9.8%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$132M0.0%
Largest holders of JEF (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock16.7 MIndex manager−850 K
- AQR Capital Management8.4 MQuant or multi-manager+3.1 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management7.1 MIndex manager−715 K
- Vanguard Capital Management6.7 MIndex manager−22 K
- Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group6.4 MType not verified−2.8 M
- State Street5.0 MIndex manager+72 K
- Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance4.7 MSingle-position portfolio0
- Alliancebernstein3.3 MInvestment firm−444 K
- Two Sigma Investments3.2 MQuant or multi-manager+380 K
- Geode Capital Management3.0 MIndex manager−70 K
- Shares
- 16.7 M
- Change
- −850 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $835M
- Shares
- 8.4 M
- Change
- +3.1 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $421M
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- −715 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $355M
- Shares
- 6.7 M
- Change
- −22 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $335M
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- −2.8 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $321M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- +72 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $248M
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $233M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- −444 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $138M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +380 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $160M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- −70 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $149M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 67.5% of the shares · top 10: 31.6% · in index firms: 33.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 67.5%
Shares reported by the 589 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Mar 30, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 7.5%
- ROE
- 8.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $12.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- 13.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $909M
- Quality vs sector
- 43/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 222.7 M
- 1 year
- −0.4%
- 3 years
- −12.8%
- 5 years
- −23.3%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $58.5M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $88.2M0.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $374M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- M&t BankMTB · 9 managers
- Credit AcceptanceCACC · 8 managers
- LoewsL · 8 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers
- Figure Technology SolutionsFIGR · 11 managers
- Futu HoldingsFUTU · 7 managers