BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics (BBOT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (−2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.5%.
Who owns BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Chen Bihua, 22.3% (13D/A filed Jul 6, 2026), BridgeBio Pharma, 17.5% (13D filed Aug 18, 2025), BlackRock Portfolio Management, 7.9% (13G filed Apr 15, 2025), Deerfield Management, 6.2% (13G filed Aug 18, 2025) and BC Global Opportunities IX, 5.5% (13G filed Sep 3, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Cormorant Asset Management (22.3% of the shares), Deerfield Management (6.1%) and Omega Fund Management (4.1%).
Which institutions hold the most BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Cormorant Asset Management: 22.3%
- 2. Deerfield Management: 6.1%
- 3. Omega Fund Management: 4.1%
- 4. EcoR1 Capital: 3.5%
- 5. Alphabet: 3.5%
- 6. Wellington Management Group LLP: 3.5%
- 7. Enavate Sciences GP: 3.3%
- 8. Citadel Advisors: 3.3%
- 9. Novo Holdings A/s: 2.8%
- 10. BlackRock: 2.7%
How much of BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics do institutions own?
The 65 institutions that file 13F reported 73.8% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Chen Bihua (Jul 6, 2026) ↗13D by BridgeBio Pharma (Aug 18, 2025) ↗13G by BlackRock Portfolio Management (Apr 15, 2025) ↗13G by Deerfield Management (Aug 18, 2025) ↗13G by BC Global Opportunities IX (Sep 3, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 7, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (9 → 7): 0 opened · 2 exited = −2
Net flow in the quarter: −$7.5M (−984 K shares) · bought $4.9M and sold $12.4MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Cormorant Asset Management$136M7.0%
- Deerfield Management$37.2M0.5%
- EcoR1 Capital$21.5M1.1%
- Opaleye ManagementIncreased$5.3M0.5%+0.4 pp
- Casdin Capital$2.2M0.1%
- Sio Capital Management$995K0.2%
- Avidity Partners ManagementReduced$334K0.1%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BBOT (all 13F filers)
- Cormorant Asset Managementconcentrated17.9 MInvestment firm · 22.30% of the company0
- Deerfield Managementconcentrated4.9 MInvestment firm · 6.09% of the company0
- Omega Fund Management3.3 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 4.10% of the company0
- EcoR1 Capitalconcentrated2.8 MInvestment firm · 3.52% of the company0
- Alphabet2.8 MOperating company · 3.52% of the company0
- Wellington Management Group LLP2.8 MInvestment firm · 3.48% of the company−29 K
- Enavate Sciences GP2.6 MType not verified · 3.28% of the company0
- Citadel Advisors2.6 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.27% of the company+89 K
- Novo Holdings A/s2.3 MFoundation or endowment · 2.81% of the company+64 K
- BlackRock2.2 MIndex manager · 2.69% of the company+66 K
- Cormorant Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 17.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 22.30%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $136M
- Deerfield Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 6.09%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $37.2M
- Omega Fund Management
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.10%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $25.1M
- EcoR1 Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.52%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $21.5M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.52%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $21.5M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- −29 K
- % of the company
- 3.48%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $21.3M
- Enavate Sciences GP
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.28%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $20.0M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +89 K
- % of the company
- 3.27%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $19.9M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +64 K
- % of the company
- 2.81%
See more
- Type
- Foundation or endowment
- Value
- $17.1M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +66 K
- % of the company
- 2.69%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $16.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 73.8% of the shares · top 10: 55.1% · in index firms: 11.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 73.8%
Shares reported by the 65 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 7, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -56.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-182M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-152M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 31.1 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $112M
- Stock-based compensation
- $5.9M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Chen Bihua22.32%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 1, 2026 · filed: Jul 6, 2026
- Citadel Advisors3.2%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 14, 2025
- Price T Rowe Associates1.1%(fell below 5%)13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 14, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«BBOT Announces the Appointment of Pedro J. Beltran, PhD, as Chief Executive Officer, Idan Elmelech as Chief Operating Officer, and Neil Kumar, PhD, as…»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Kodiak SciencesKOD · 7 managers
- Rapport TherapeuticsRAPP · 7 managers
- Research Alliance Corporation IIIRACC · 7 managers
- Achieve Life SciencesACHV · 6 managers
- Artiva BiotherapeuticsARTV · 6 managers
- GeneDx HoldingsWGS · 8 managers