ZTO Express (Cayman) (ZTO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 17.3%.
Who owns ZTO Express (Cayman)?
ZTO Express (Cayman) trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Pzena Investment Management (7.3 million ADRs), Goldman Sachs Group (5.3 million ADRs) and Serenity Capital Management Pte (5.1 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most ZTO Express (Cayman) shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Pzena Investment Management: 7.3 million ADRs
- 2. Goldman Sachs Group: 5.3 million ADRs
- 3. Serenity Capital Management Pte: 5.1 million ADRs
- 4. Temasek Holdings (Private): 4.1 million ADRs
- 5. Morgan Stanley: 4.1 million ADRs
- 6. Fisher Asset Management: 3.5 million ADRs
- 7. Platinum Investment Management: 2.0 million ADRs
- 8. Mackenzie Financial: 1.9 million ADRs
- 9. Todd Asset Management: 1.9 million ADRs
- 10. Wace, Llp Marshall: 1.7 million ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
ZTO Express (Cayman) revenue
ZTO Express (Cayman) reported annual revenue of $7.02 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 2): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$2.5M (−112 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $2.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Serenity Capital Management Pte$113M34.1%
- Long Corridor Asset Management$1.0M0.4%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Serenity CapitalSingle-position portfolio$100M60.0%
Largest holders of ZTO (all 13F filers)
- Pzena Investment Management7.3 MInvestment firm · 0.93% of the company−139 K
- Goldman Sachs Group5.3 MBank or trading desk · 0.67% of the company−224 K
- Serenity Capital Management Pteconcentrated5.1 MInvestment firm · 0.64% of the company0
- Temasek Holdings (Private)4.1 MPension or sovereign fund · 0.52% of the company0
- Morgan Stanley4.1 MBank or trading desk · 0.52% of the company+420 K
- Fisher Asset Management3.5 MInvestment firm · 0.44% of the company−126 K
- Platinum Investment Management2.0 MType not verified · 0.25% of the company0
- Mackenzie Financial1.9 MInvestment firm · 0.24% of the company+625 K
- Todd Asset Management1.9 MType not verified · 0.24% of the company+178 K
- Wace, Llp Marshall1.7 MInvestment firm · 0.22% of the company−578 K
- Shares
- 7.3 M
- Change
- −139 K
- % of the company
- 0.93%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $164M
- Shares
- 5.3 M
- Change
- −224 K
- % of the company
- 0.67%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $118M
- Serenity Capital Management Pteconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.64%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $113M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.52%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $92.8M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +420 K
- % of the company
- 0.52%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $92.4M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- −126 K
- % of the company
- 0.44%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $78.3M
- Platinum Investment Management
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.25%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $44.6M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +625 K
- % of the company
- 0.24%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $42.9M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +178 K
- % of the company
- 0.24%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $42.3M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −578 K
- % of the company
- 0.22%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $39.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Dec 31, 2025 · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 21.3%
- Net margin
- 18.5%
- ROE
- 13.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $7.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- 15.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.3 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −1.1x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $966M
- Quality vs sector
- 67/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 820.8 M
- 1 year
- −2.1%
- 3 years
- +0.1%
- 5 years
- +3.1%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $179M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $32.8M0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $537M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.32
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 42.1 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $1.6 bn0.43 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers