Madison Air Solutions (MAIR): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (+4 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.7%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Madison Air Solutions?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Larry Gies (13G filed Aug 10, 2026), Ernesto Bertarelli (13G/A filed Nov 4, 2026), FMR (13G filed Aug 6, 2026) and Durable Capital Partners (13G filed Apr 23, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were FMR (8.0% of Class A), Durable Capital Partners (5.8%) and Invesco (4.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Madison Air Solutions shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. FMR: 8.0%
- 2. Durable Capital Partners: 5.8%
- 3. Invesco: 4.4%
- 4. BlackRock: 4.2%
- 5. Hrtg GPE: 4.2%
- 6. Citadel Advisors: 3.6%
- 7. Morgan Stanley: 3.3%
- 8. Pictet Asset Management Holding: 2.5%
- 9. Zimmer Partners: 2.3%
- 10. Forest Avenue Capital Management: 2.3%
How much of Madison Air Solutions do institutions own?
The 158 institutions that file 13F reported 69.4% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by Larry Gies (Aug 10, 2026) ↗13G/A by Ernesto Bertarelli (Nov 4, 2026) ↗13G by FMR (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G by Durable Capital Partners (Apr 23, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 17, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers: 4 opened · 0 exited = +4 (plus 1 who received it in a spin-off)
Net flow in the quarter: +$312M (+8.0 M shares) · bought $312M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Durable Capital PartnersSpin-off$398M3.9%
- Forest Avenue Capital ManagementNewly listed$158M6.7%+6.7 pp
- XnNewly listed$103M2.7%+2.7 pp
- D1 Capital PartnersNewly listed$48.8M0.1%+0.1 pp
- Wolf Hill Capital ManagementNewly listed$2.0M0.2%+0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Hrtg GPEPrivate equity or venture capital$289M11.6%
Largest holders of MAIR (all 13F filers)
- FMR14.1 MInvestment firm · 7.96% of the company+14.1 M
- Durable Capital Partnersconcentrated10.2 MInvestment firm · 5.76% of the company+10.2 M
- Invesco7.8 MInvestment firm · 4.41% of the company+7.8 M
- BlackRock7.5 MIndex manager · 4.24% of the company+7.5 M
- Hrtg GPE7.4 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 4.19% of the company+7.4 M
- Citadel Advisors6.4 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.65% of the company+6.4 M
- Morgan Stanley5.8 MBank or trading desk · 3.28% of the company+5.8 M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding4.4 MInvestment firm · 2.51% of the company+4.4 M
- Zimmer Partners4.2 MInvestment firm · 2.35% of the company+4.2 M
- Forest Avenue Capital Managementconcentrated4.1 MInvestment firm · 2.30% of the company+4.1 M
- Shares
- 14.1 M
- Change
- +14.1 M
- % of the company
- 7.96%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $549M
- Durable Capital Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 10.2 M
- Change
- +10.2 M
- % of the company
- 5.76%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $398M
- Shares
- 7.8 M
- Change
- +7.8 M
- % of the company
- 4.41%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $304M
- Shares
- 7.5 M
- Change
- +7.5 M
- % of the company
- 4.24%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $293M
- Shares
- 7.4 M
- Change
- +7.4 M
- % of the company
- 4.19%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $289M
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- +6.4 M
- % of the company
- 3.65%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $251M
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- +5.8 M
- % of the company
- 3.28%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $226M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- +4.4 M
- % of the company
- 2.51%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $173M
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- +4.2 M
- % of the company
- 2.35%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $162M
- Forest Avenue Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +4.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.30%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $158M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. MAIR has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $262M
- Total debt
- $3.1 bn
- Net debt
- $2.8 bn
- Shareholders' equity
- $3.6 bn
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 1 · $219M
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Madison Air Announces $2.250 Billion Private Placement»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Madison Air Announces Pricing of Initial Public Offering»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Madison Air Announces Pricing of Initial Public Offering»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers
- FluorFLR · 12 managers