X-Energy (XE): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it (+6 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.2%.
Who owns X-Energy?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Kamal Seyed Ghaffarian (13G filed Aug 14, 2026), Amazon (13G filed Aug 6, 2026), Ares Partners Holdco (13G filed Aug 12, 2026), Kenneth Griffin (13G filed May 4, 2026) and Segra Capital Management (13G filed Jul 17, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Amazon (22.9% of Class A), Segra Capital Management (5.0%) and Ares Management (4.8%).
Which institutions hold the most X-Energy shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Amazon: 22.9%
- 2. Segra Capital Management: 5.0%
- 3. Ares Management: 4.8%
- 4. Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board: 2.9%
- 5. VAN ECK Associates: 2.5%
- 6. Point72 Asset Management: 2.0%
- 7. ARK Investment Management: 1.9%
- 8. BlackRock: 1.5%
- 9. Jane Street Group: 1.3%
- 10. DOW Chemical: 1.3%
How much of X-Energy do institutions own?
The 191 institutions that file 13F reported 63.2% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by Kamal Seyed Ghaffarian (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Amazon (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G by Ares Partners Holdco (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G by Kenneth Griffin (May 4, 2026) ↗13G by Segra Capital Management (Jul 17, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 2, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 6): 4 opened · 0 exited · 2 more with no comparable data = +6
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 2 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: +$16.7M (+910 K shares) · bought $16.7M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- NepsisNewly listed$6.8M2.3%+2.3 pp
- Reaves W HNewly listed$5.5M0.1%+0.1 pp0.6% with its other share classes
- Thiel MacroNo comparable data$3.7M0.9%+0.9 pp
- Sourcerock GroupNewly listed$3.3M0.2%+0.1 pp
- Keystone Investors PTENo comparable data$3.2M0.2%+0.2 pp
- Portland Investment CounselNewly listed$1.1M0.3%+0.3 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- AmazonOperating company$934M24.7%
- Ares ManagementPrivate equity or venture capital$254M11.5%
- Ontario Teachers Pension Plan BoardPension or sovereign fund$155M1.0%
Largest holders of XE (all 13F filers)
- Amazon65.8 MOperating company · 22.90% of the company+65.8 M
- Segra Capital Management14.5 MType not verified · 5.04% of the company+14.5 M
- Ares Management13.8 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 4.82% of the company+13.8 M
- Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board8.5 MPension or sovereign fund · 2.94% of the company+8.5 M
- VAN ECK Associates7.1 MInvestment firm · 2.48% of the company+7.1 M
- Point72 Asset Management5.7 MQuant or multi-manager · 1.98% of the company+5.7 M
- ARK Investment Management5.4 MType not verified · 1.88% of the company+5.4 M
- BlackRock4.4 MIndex manager · 1.53% of the company+4.4 M
- Jane Street Group3.9 MBank or trading desk · 1.34% of the company+3.9 M
- DOW Chemical3.8 MOperating company · 1.32% of the company+3.8 M
- Shares
- 65.8 M
- Change
- +65.8 M
- % of the company
- 22.90%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Segra Capital Management
- Shares
- 14.5 M
- Change
- +14.5 M
- % of the company
- 5.04%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $266M
- Shares
- 13.8 M
- Change
- +13.8 M
- % of the company
- 4.82%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $254M
- Shares
- 8.5 M
- Change
- +8.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.94%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $155M
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- +7.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.48%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $131M
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- +5.7 M
- % of the company
- 1.98%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $104M
- Shares
- 5.4 M
- Change
- +5.4 M
- % of the company
- 1.88%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $99.4M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- +4.4 M
- % of the company
- 1.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $80.8M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +3.9 M
- % of the company
- 1.34%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $70.8M
- DOW Chemical
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +3.8 M
- % of the company
- 1.32%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $69.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. XE has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $1.1 bn
- Investments
- $490M
- Total debt
- $0
- Net cash
- $1.6 bn
- Shareholders' equity
- $1.8 bn
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Jane Street Group5.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Aug 31, 2026 · filed: Sep 4, 2026
- Kamal Seyed Ghaffarian25%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Ares Partners Holdco12.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers
- FluorFLR · 12 managers