ZAI Lab (ZLAB): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.9%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns ZAI Lab?
ZAI Lab trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): RTW Investments, 6.3% (13G filed Feb 17, 2026), Qiming Corporate GP IV, 6.0% (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2025), Chen Yu, 5.3% (13G filed Jun 11, 2026) and RA Capital Management, 5.2% (13G filed Apr 6, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were RTW Investments (6.6 million ADRs), TCG Crossover Management (6.1 million ADRs) and RA Capital Management (5.7 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most ZAI Lab shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. RTW Investments: 6.6 million ADRs
- 2. TCG Crossover Management: 6.1 million ADRs
- 3. RA Capital Management: 5.7 million ADRs
- 4. ADAR1 Capital Management: 3.4 million ADRs
- 5. FMR: 2.8 million ADRs
- 6. Goldman Sachs Group: 2.3 million ADRs
- 7. Woodline Partners: 2.2 million ADRs
- 8. Frazier Life Sciences Management: 1.9 million ADRs
- 9. Bamco: 1.6 million ADRs
- 10. Two Sigma Investments: 1.3 million ADRs
Sources:13G by RTW Investments (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13G/A by Qiming Corporate GP IV (Aug 12, 2025) ↗13G by Chen Yu (Jun 11, 2026) ↗13G by RA Capital Management (Apr 6, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
ZAI Lab revenue
ZAI Lab reported annual revenue of $460.2 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 6): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$116M (+6.1 M shares) · bought $117M and sold $190KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- RTW Investments$125M1.1%
- TCG Crossover ManagementNew$117M2.8%+2.8 pp
- RA Capital Management$109M0.9%
- Frazier Life Sciences Management$36.1M0.8%
- C WorldWide Group Holding A/S$9.7M0.2%
- Privium Fund Management B.VReduced$2.3M0.4%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ZLAB (all 13F filers)
- RTW Investmentsconcentrated6.6 MInvestment firm · 0.59% of the company0
- TCG Crossover Managementconcentrated6.1 MInvestment firm · 0.55% of the company+6.1 M
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated5.7 MInvestment firm · 0.51% of the company+36 K
- ADAR1 Capital Management3.4 MType not verified · 0.30% of the company+1.9 M
- FMR2.8 MInvestment firm · 0.25% of the company+1.6 M
- Goldman Sachs Group2.3 MBank or trading desk · 0.21% of the company+2.2 M
- Woodline Partners2.2 MInvestment firm · 0.20% of the company+2.2 M
- Frazier Life Sciences Managementconcentrated1.9 MInvestment firm · 0.17% of the company0
- Bamco1.6 MInvestment firm · 0.14% of the company−35 K
- Two Sigma Investments1.3 MQuant or multi-manager · 0.12% of the company+990 K
- RTW Investmentsconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.59%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $125M
- TCG Crossover Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.1 M
- Change
- +6.1 M
- % of the company
- 0.55%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $117M
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- +36 K
- % of the company
- 0.51%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $109M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 0.30%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $64.0M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 0.25%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $53.5M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +2.2 M
- % of the company
- 0.21%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $44.0M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +2.2 M
- % of the company
- 0.20%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $41.9M
- Frazier Life Sciences Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.17%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $36.1M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −35 K
- % of the company
- 0.14%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $30.9M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +990 K
- % of the company
- 0.12%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $24.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -58.7%
- Net margin
- -41.9%
- ROE
- -31.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $450M
- Revenue growth
- 5.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-188M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-140M
- Quality vs sector
- 21/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 1.10 bn
- 1 year
- +10.7%
- 3 years
- +14.3%
- 5 years
- +41.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $65.6M14.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −44.1 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $238M0.39 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Chen Yu5.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 2, 2026 · filed: Jun 11, 2026
- RA Capital Management5.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 30, 2026 · filed: Apr 6, 2026
- RTW Investments6.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 17, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Achieve Life SciencesACHV · 6 managers
- Artiva BiotherapeuticsARTV · 6 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers
- Crinetics PharmaceuticalsCRNX · 5 managers
- IncyteINCY · 5 managers