Ziff Davis (ZD): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 3.2%.
Who owns Ziff Davis?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 15.0% (13G/A filed Jul 17, 2025), Janus Henderson Group, 10.3% (13G/A filed Sep 8, 2026), Pale Fire Capital, 6.9% (13D filed Mar 3, 2026), Dimensional Fund Advisors, 6.6% (13G/A filed Oct 8, 2026) and Vanguard Portfolio Management, 6.2% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (15.7% of the shares), Jupiter Topco (9.7%) and Pale Fire Capital (7.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Ziff Davis shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 15.7%
- 2. Jupiter Topco: 9.7%
- 3. Pale Fire Capital: 7.2%
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 6.1%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.9%
- 6. Legal & General Group: 4.9%
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5%
- 8. State Street: 4.4%
- 9. First Trust Advisors: 2.7%
- 10. LSV Asset Management: 2.6%
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 17, 2025) ↗13G/A by Janus Henderson Group (Sep 8, 2026) ↗13D by Pale Fire Capital (Mar 3, 2026) ↗13G/A by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Oct 8, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 4, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Ziff Davis revenue
Ziff Davis reported annual revenue of $1.45 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 6): 2 opened · 0 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: +$12.1M (+232 K shares) · bought $25.3M and sold $13.1MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 6 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 4 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Pale Fire CapitalReduced$139M9.9%−0.5 pp
- Cdam (uk)Reduced$23.7M6.1%−1.3 pp
- Whitefort Capital ManagementNew$21.9M5.6%+5.6 pp
- ACR Alpine Capital ResearchIncreased$4.5M0.1%+0.0 pp
- Miller Value PartnersReduced$2.7M0.6%−0.2 pp
- Stonehill Capital ManagementNew$2.6M0.7%+0.7 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ZD (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock5.8 MIndex manager · 16.83% of the company−365 K
- Jupiter Topco3.6 MType not verified · 10.46% of the companyno data
- Pale Fire Capitalconcentrated2.7 MType not verified · 7.76% of the company−123 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors2.3 MIndex manager · 6.58% of the company+183 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management2.2 MIndex manager · 6.39% of the company−72 K
- Legal & General Group1.8 MIndex manager · 5.25% of the company−176 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.7 MIndex manager · 4.83% of the company−40 K
- State Street1.6 MIndex manager · 4.72% of the company−63 K
- First Trust Advisors1.0 MInvestment firm · 2.95% of the company+38 K
- LSV Asset Management974 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.84% of the company+41 K
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- −365 K
- % of the company
- 16.83%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $302M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 10.46%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $188M
- Pale Fire Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- −123 K
- % of the company
- 7.76%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $139M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +183 K
- % of the company
- 6.58%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $118M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- −72 K
- % of the company
- 6.39%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $115M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- −176 K
- % of the company
- 5.25%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $94.3M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −40 K
- % of the company
- 4.83%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $86.8M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −63 K
- % of the company
- 4.72%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $84.7M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +38 K
- % of the company
- 2.95%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $53.0M
- Shares
- 974 K
- Change
- +41 K
- % of the company
- 2.84%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $51.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 111.3% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 63.9% · in index firms: 44.3% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 111.3%
Shares reported by the 265 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 4, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 7.9%
- Net margin
- 44.7%
- ROE
- 28.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- 7.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $643M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −2.2x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $317M
- Quality vs sector
- 71/100
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 41.1 M
- 1 year
- −7.7%
- 3 years
- −12.6%
- 5 years
- −12.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $174M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $44.9M3.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
82.4% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.70
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 4.9 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $149M0.09 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Dimensional Fund Advisors6.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 8, 2026
- Janus Henderson Group10.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 31, 2026 · filed: Sep 8, 2026
- Legal & General Group4.9%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILAK · 7 managers
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers