VersaBank (VBNK): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 3.7%.
Who owns VersaBank?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Alliancebernstein (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Alliancebernstein (2.9 million shares), Cibc World Market (1.2 million shares) and Mendon Capital Advisors (780,981 shares).
Which institutions hold the most VersaBank shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Alliancebernstein: 2.9 million shares
- 2. Cibc World Market: 1.2 million shares
- 3. Mendon Capital Advisors: 780,981 shares
- 4. Pembroke Management: 759,870 shares
- 5. TCW Group: 721,077 shares
- 6. Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management: 703,971 shares
- 7. Curi Capital: 680,000 shares
- 8. Pacific Ridge Capital Partners: 585,516 shares
- 9. TD Asset Management: 493,400 shares
- 10. CSM Advisors: 360,736 shares
Sources:13G/A by Alliancebernstein (Feb 17, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$3.8M (−164 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $3.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Mendon Capital AdvisorsReduced$18.1M6.4%−1.3 pp
- Mudita Advisors LLP$4.7M1.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of VBNK (all 13F filers)
- Alliancebernstein2.9 MInvestment firm−43 K
- Cibc World Market1.2 MBank or trading desk−37 K
- Mendon Capital Advisorsconcentrated781 KInvestment firm−164 K
- Pembroke Management760 KInvestment firm+55 K
- TCW Group721 KType not verified+9,800
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management704 KInvestment firm+171 K
- Curi Capital680 KType not verified−125 K
- Pacific Ridge Capital Partners586 KType not verified−4,497
- TD Asset Management493 KInvestment firm+53 K
- CSM Advisors361 KType not verified+82 K
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- −43 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $41.5M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −37 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $26.8M
- Mendon Capital Advisorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 781 K
- Change
- −164 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $18.1M
- Pembroke Management
- Shares
- 760 K
- Change
- +55 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $17.6M
- Shares
- 721 K
- Change
- +9,800
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $16.7M
- Shares
- 704 K
- Change
- +171 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $16.4M
- Shares
- 680 K
- Change
- −125 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $15.8M
- Pacific Ridge Capital Partners
- Shares
- 586 K
- Change
- −4,497
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $13.6M
- Shares
- 493 K
- Change
- +53 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $11.5M
- Shares
- 361 K
- Change
- +82 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Alliancebernstein9.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 17, 2026
- Alliancebernstein8.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2024 · filed: Feb 5, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers