GPGI: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 1 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 5.2%. 5 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns GPGI?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Platinum Equity, 18.3% (13D filed Jan 20, 2026), John D. Cote, 17.9% (13D/A filed Jan 14, 2026), FMR, 14.7% (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026), Alyeska Investment Group, 7.4% (13G filed May 15, 2026) and Locust Wood Capital Advisers, 5.1% (13G filed Jun 22, 2026). Knott Thomas R. is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Platinum Equity Advisors (18.2% of the shares), FMR (14.7%) and Alyeska Investment Group (8.1%).
Which institutions hold the most GPGI shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Platinum Equity Advisors: 18.2%
- 2. FMR: 14.7%
- 3. Alyeska Investment Group: 8.1%
- 4. Locust Wood Capital Advisers: 5.1%
- 5. BlackRock: 4.9%
- 6. Capital Research Global Investors: 4.0%
- 7. Leon G Cooperman: 3.9%
- 8. Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss: 3.6%
- 9. Corsair Capital Management: 2.9%
- 10. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 2.9%
How much of GPGI do institutions own?
The 195 institutions that file 13F reported 94.4% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D by Platinum Equity (Jan 20, 2026) ↗13D/A by John D. Cote (Jan 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by FMR (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G by Alyeska Investment Group (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Locust Wood Capital Advisers (Jun 22, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 7, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 6): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$213M (+13.4 M shares) · bought $220M and sold $7.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 1 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Locust Wood Capital AdvisersIncreased$236M5.7%+0.4 pp
- Leon G CoopermanNew$180M5.1%+5.1 pp
- Starboard Value$79.7M1.8%
- Nine Ten Capital ManagementIncreased$47.3M14.7%+0.4 pp
- BwcpIncreased$37.1M5.3%+2.9 pp
- Tikvah ManagementReduced$12.7M3.9%−1.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Platinum Equity AdvisorsPrivate equity or venture capital$837M9.3%
Largest holders of GPGI (all 13F filers)
- Platinum Equity Advisors52.8 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 18.22% of the company0
- FMR42.7 MInvestment firm · 14.75% of the company+3.2 M
- Alyeska Investment Group23.4 MInvestment firm · 8.07% of the company+2.0 M
- Locust Wood Capital Advisersconcentrated14.9 MInvestment firm · 5.14% of the company+1.1 M
- BlackRock14.3 MIndex manager · 4.93% of the company+615 K
- Capital Research Global Investors11.6 MInvestment firm · 3.98% of the company+290 K
- Leon G Coopermanconcentrated11.4 MFamily office · 3.93% of the company+11.4 M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss10.4 MInvestment firm · 3.60% of the company+4.8 M
- Corsair Capital Management8.5 MInvestment firm · 2.94% of the company+52 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management8.4 MIndex manager · 2.89% of the company+97 K
- Shares
- 52.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 18.22%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $837M
- Shares
- 42.7 M
- Change
- +3.2 M
- % of the company
- 14.75%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $678M
- Shares
- 23.4 M
- Change
- +2.0 M
- % of the company
- 8.07%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $371M
- Locust Wood Capital Advisersconcentrated
- Shares
- 14.9 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 5.14%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $236M
- Shares
- 14.3 M
- Change
- +615 K
- % of the company
- 4.93%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $227M
- Shares
- 11.6 M
- Change
- +290 K
- % of the company
- 3.98%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $183M
- Leon G Coopermanconcentrated
- Shares
- 11.4 M
- Change
- +11.4 M
- % of the company
- 3.93%
See more
- Type
- Family office
- Value
- $180M
- Shares
- 10.4 M
- Change
- +4.8 M
- % of the company
- 3.60%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $165M
- Corsair Capital Management
- Shares
- 8.5 M
- Change
- +52 K
- % of the company
- 2.94%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $135M
- Shares
- 8.4 M
- Change
- +97 K
- % of the company
- 2.89%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $133M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 94.4% of the shares · top 10: 68.5% · in index firms: 16.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 94.4%
Shares reported by the 195 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 7, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -10.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-316M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 110.5 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $12.2M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $4.5M
- Dividends paid
- $0
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- FMR14.7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 6, 2026
- Locust Wood Capital Advisers5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 15, 2026 · filed: Jun 22, 2026
- Alyeska Investment Group7.39%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«CompoSecure, a Reporting Segment of GPGI, Inc, Announces CEO Transition»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers
- Futu HoldingsFUTU · 7 managers
- Klarna GroupKLAR · 7 managers
- XPXP · 7 managers