Telus (TU): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (2 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 3.0%.
Who owns Telus?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Royal Bank of Canada (7.1% of the shares), Bank of Montreal (3.9%) and Cibc World Market (3.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Telus shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Royal Bank of Canada: 7.1%
- 2. Bank of Montreal: 3.9%
- 3. Cibc World Market: 3.0%
- 4. FIL: 2.1%
- 5. Mackenzie Financial: 1.9%
- 6. National Bank of Canada: 1.9%
- 7. TD Asset Management: 1.8%
- 8. Bank of Nova Scotia: 1.6%
- 9. Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec: 1.3%
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 1.0%
How much of Telus do institutions own?
The 292 institutions that file 13F reported 44.0% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 4): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$9.8M (+923 K shares) · bought $11.4M and sold $1.7MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (2 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment ManagementIncreased$42.8M3.1%+0.6 pp
- Morguard Lincluden Global InvestmentsReduced$29.3M2.9%−0.2 pp
- Heathbridge Capital ManagementIncreased$15.5M5.3%+1.1 pp
- Rempart Asset ManagementReduced$236K0.0%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of TU (all 13F filers)
- Royal Bank of Canada109.3 MBank or trading desk+5.2 M
- Bank of Montreal60.1 MBank or trading desk+198 K
- Cibc World Market46.8 MBank or trading desk−1.8 M
- FIL31.8 MInvestment firm+4.5 M
- Mackenzie Financial29.7 MInvestment firm−3.9 M
- National Bank of Canada28.8 MBank or trading desk+4.9 M
- TD Asset Management27.3 MInvestment firm−10.1 M
- Bank of Nova Scotia24.1 MBank or trading desk+3.0 M
- Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec19.8 MBank or trading desk−11.1 M
- Morgan Stanley15.5 MBank or trading desk+1.7 M
- Shares
- 109.3 M
- Change
- +5.2 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 60.1 M
- Change
- +198 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $635M
- Shares
- 46.8 M
- Change
- −1.8 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $495M
- Shares
- 31.8 M
- Change
- +4.5 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $337M
- Shares
- 29.7 M
- Change
- −3.9 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $446M
- Shares
- 28.8 M
- Change
- +4.9 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $304M
- Shares
- 27.3 M
- Change
- −10.1 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $289M
- Shares
- 24.1 M
- Change
- +3.0 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $255M
- Shares
- 19.8 M
- Change
- −11.1 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $209M
- Shares
- 15.5 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $164M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 44.0% of the shares · top 10: 25.4% · in index firms: 6.3% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 44.0%
Shares reported by the 292 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Bank of Montreal3.78%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 14, 2025
- Bank of Montreal3.62%(fell below 5%)13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 13, 2025
- Royal Bank of Canada4.99%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2024 · filed: Feb 12, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers