Telesat (TSAT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.2%.
Who owns Telesat?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: MHR Fund Management (13D/A filed Jul 9, 2026), GAMCO Investors (13D/A filed Apr 2, 2026) and Greywolf Capital Management (13G/A filed Feb 12, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Public Sector Pension Investment Board (18.2 million shares), MHR Fund Management (18.0 million shares) and GAMCO Investors (1.7 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Telesat shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Public Sector Pension Investment Board: 18.2 million shares
- 2. MHR Fund Management: 18.0 million shares
- 3. GAMCO Investors: 1.7 million shares
- 4. Gabelli Funds: 716,281 shares
- 5. Millennium Management: 544,272 shares
- 6. Nexpoint Asset Management: 396,623 shares
- 7. LM Asset Management: 266,350 shares
- 8. Morgan Stanley: 256,183 shares
- 9. PenderFund Capital Management: 225,153 shares
- 10. Vestcor: 175,000 shares
Sources:13D/A by MHR Fund Management (Jul 9, 2026) ↗13D/A by GAMCO Investors (Apr 2, 2026) ↗13G/A by Greywolf Capital Management (Feb 12, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 3): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$73.4M (−1.4 M shares) · bought $0 and sold $73.4MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 5 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 4 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- MHR Fund Management$913M47.6%
- Senvest Management$7.0M0.2%
- Heard CapitalReduced$221K0.0%−0.9 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Public Sector Pension Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$922M2.4%
Largest holders of TSAT (all 13F filers)
- Public Sector Pension Investment Board18.2 MPension or sovereign fund0
- MHR Fund Managementconcentrated18.0 MType not verified0
- GAMCO Investors1.7 MType not verified−46 K
- Gabelli Funds716 KType not verified+2,152
- Millennium Management544 KQuant or multi-manager+393 K
- Nexpoint Asset Management397 KInvestment firm0
- LM Asset Management266 KType not verified−116 K
- Morgan Stanley256 KBank or trading desk+93 K
- PenderFund Capital Management225 KType not verified−146 K
- Vestcor175 KType not verified−75 K
- Shares
- 18.2 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $922M
- MHR Fund Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 18.0 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $913M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −46 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $87.2M
- Shares
- 716 K
- Change
- +2,152
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $36.3M
- Shares
- 544 K
- Change
- +393 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $27.6M
- Shares
- 397 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $20.1M
- LM Asset Management
- Shares
- 266 K
- Change
- −116 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $13.5M
- Shares
- 256 K
- Change
- +93 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $13.0M
- PenderFund Capital Management
- Shares
- 225 K
- Change
- −146 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $11.0M
- Shares
- 175 K
- Change
- −75 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Rubric Capital Managementfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- MHR Fund Management35.5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 8, 2026 · filed: Jul 9, 2026
- Heard Capital4.16%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers