SAB Biotherapeutics (SABS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.4%.
Who owns SAB Biotherapeutics?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Vivo Opportunity Fund Holdings (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Commodore Capital (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), RA Capital Management (13D/A filed Aug 10, 2026), Balyasny Asset Management (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026) and BVF Partners (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Caligan Partners (8.0 million shares), Vivo Capital (7.3 million shares) and Perceptive Advisors (6.6 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most SAB Biotherapeutics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Caligan Partners: 8.0 million shares
- 2. Vivo Capital: 7.3 million shares
- 3. Perceptive Advisors: 6.6 million shares
- 4. Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c: 6.4 million shares
- 5. RA Capital Management: 4.4 million shares
- 6. Balyasny Asset Management: 3.8 million shares
- 7. BlackRock: 3.1 million shares
- 8. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.0 million shares
- 9. Commodore Capital: 2.9 million shares
- 10. Millennium Management: 2.7 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Vivo Opportunity Fund Holdings (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Commodore Capital (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13D/A by RA Capital Management (Aug 10, 2026) ↗13G/A by Balyasny Asset Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by BVF Partners (Feb 17, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
SAB Biotherapeutics revenue
SAB Biotherapeutics reported annual revenue of $1.3 million for fiscal year 2024 (year ended December 31, 2024), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 6): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$22.6M (−5.8 M shares) · bought $0 and sold $22.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 8 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 6 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Caligan Partners$31.1M1.5%
- Vivo CapitalReduced$28.5M2.6%−1.3 pp
- RA Capital Management$17.2M0.1%
- Commodore CapitalReduced$11.2M0.7%−0.3 pp
- Sessa Capital IM$8.6M0.1%
- Soleus Capital ManagementReduced$3.5M0.1%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of SABS (all 13F filers)
- Caligan Partnersconcentrated8.0 MInvestment firm · 8.76% of the company0
- Vivo Capitalconcentrated7.3 MInvestment firm · 8.02% of the company−4.1 M
- Perceptive Advisors6.6 MType not verified · 7.28% of the company+196 K
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c6.4 MInvestment firm · 7.04% of the company+3.0 M
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated4.4 MInvestment firm · 4.84% of the company0
- Balyasny Asset Management3.8 MQuant or multi-manager · 4.13% of the company0
- BlackRock3.1 MIndex manager · 3.37% of the company+2.8 M
- Vanguard Capital Management3.0 MIndex manager · 3.27% of the company+479 K
- Commodore Capitalconcentrated2.9 MInvestment firm · 3.15% of the company−1.5 M
- Millennium Management2.7 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.02% of the company−284 K
- Caligan Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 8.76%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $31.1M
- Vivo Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 7.3 M
- Change
- −4.1 M
- % of the company
- 8.02%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $28.5M
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- +196 K
- % of the company
- 7.28%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $25.8M
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- +3.0 M
- % of the company
- 7.04%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $25.0M
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.84%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $17.2M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.13%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $14.7M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +2.8 M
- % of the company
- 3.37%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.0M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- +479 K
- % of the company
- 3.27%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $11.6M
- Commodore Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- −1.5 M
- % of the company
- 3.15%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $11.2M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- −284 K
- % of the company
- 3.02%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $10.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -5.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-12.8M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 61.3 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $5.2M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −203 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $160K0.00 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Commodore Capital9.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Caligan Partners8.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Vivo Opportunity Fund Holdings9.99%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«SAB BIO Strengthens Board of Directors with Appointment of New Chair and New Director»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Achieve Life SciencesACHV · 6 managers
- Artiva BiotherapeuticsARTV · 6 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers
- Crinetics PharmaceuticalsCRNX · 5 managers
- IncyteINCY · 5 managers