ROOT: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.3%.
Who owns ROOT?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Ribbit Capital IV (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2025), T. Rowe Price Investment Management (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), Alexander E. Timm (13G/A filed Aug 7, 2025) and BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 29, 2026). Malka Meyer and Bullfrog Capital, L.P. are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Ribbit Management (1.2 million shares), T. Rowe Price Investment Management (1.2 million shares) and BlackRock (1.1 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most ROOT shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Ribbit Management: 1.2 million shares
- 2. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 1.2 million shares
- 3. BlackRock: 1.1 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 528,317 shares
- 5. Findell Capital Management: 460,000 shares
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 345,379 shares
- 7. State Street: 290,772 shares
- 8. Galileo (PTC): 252,669 shares
- 9. Renaissance Technologies: 245,281 shares
- 10. Boothbay Fund Management: 203,234 shares
Sources:13G/A by Ribbit Capital IV (Aug 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by T. Rowe Price Investment Management (May 15, 2026) ↗13G/A by Alexander E. Timm (Aug 7, 2025) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
ROOT revenue
ROOT reported annual revenue of $1.52 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 3): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$5.9M (+106 K shares) · bought $5.9M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Findell Capital ManagementIncreased$25.7M4.2%+0.8 pp
- Dragoneer Investment Group$8.6M0.3%
- GMT CapitalNew$1.2M0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ROOT (all 13F filers)
- Ribbit Management1.2 MPrivate equity or venture capital0
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management1.2 MInvestment firm+36 K
- BlackRock1.1 MIndex manager+99 K
- Vanguard Capital Management528 KIndex manager+12 K
- Findell Capital Managementconcentrated460 KInvestment firm+85 K
- Geode Capital Management345 KIndex manager+26 K
- State Street291 KIndex manager+25 K
- Galileo (PTC)253 KPrivate equity or venture capital0
- Renaissance Technologies245 KQuant or multi-manager+6,500
- Boothbay Fund Management203 KType not verified+64 K
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $68.9M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +36 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $68.3M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +99 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $64.3M
- Shares
- 528 K
- Change
- +12 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $29.5M
- Findell Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 460 K
- Change
- +85 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $25.7M
- Shares
- 345 K
- Change
- +26 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $19.3M
- Shares
- 291 K
- Change
- +25 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $16.3M
- Shares
- 253 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $14.1M
- Shares
- 245 K
- Change
- +6,500
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $13.7M
- Shares
- 203 K
- Change
- +64 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $11.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 6.7%
- Net margin
- 5.2%
- ROE
- 24.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- 7.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $81.0M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 17.1 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $40.1M2.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.27
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock7.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 29, 2026
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management8.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers