Pershing Square (PS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 5.2%.
Who owns Pershing Square?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Pershing Square Management, 75.1% (13G filed Aug 14, 2026), William A. Ackman, 45.3% (13G filed Aug 14, 2026) and Ryan Israel, 7.8% (13G filed Aug 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Consulta (2.1% of the shares), Menora Mivtachim Holdings (0.8%) and Teacher Retirement System of Texas (0.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Pershing Square shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Consulta: 2.1%
- 2. Menora Mivtachim Holdings: 0.8%
- 3. Teacher Retirement System of Texas: 0.8%
- 4. Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services: 0.3%
- 5. CAZ Investments: 0.2%
- 6. Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings: 0.1%
- 7. Rivernorth Capital Management: 0.1%
- 8. Millennium Management: 0.1%
- 9. Baupost Group: 0.1%
- 10. Alberta Investment Management: 0.1%
How much of Pershing Square do institutions own?
The 59 institutions that file 13F reported 5.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by Pershing Square Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by William A. Ackman (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Ryan Israel (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 31, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 2): 2 opened · 0 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: +$294M (+9.0 M shares) · bought $294M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- ConsultaNewly listed$281M10.1%+10.1 pp
- Baupost GroupNewly listed$12.9M0.2%+0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Teacher Retirement System of TexasPension or sovereign fund$100M0.3%
Largest holders of PS (all 13F filers)
- Consultaconcentrated8.6 MInvestment firm+8.6 M
- Menora Mivtachim Holdings3.3 MType not verified+3.3 M
- Teacher Retirement System of Texas3.1 MPension or sovereign fund+3.1 M
- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services1.1 MInsurance holding+1.1 M
- CAZ Investments803 KType not verified+803 K
- Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings450 KInsurance holding+450 K
- Rivernorth Capital Management450 KType not verified+450 K
- Millennium Management415 KQuant or multi-manager+415 K
- Baupost Groupconcentrated392 KInvestment firm+392 K
- Alberta Investment Management353 KType not verified+353 K
- Consultaconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.6 M
- Change
- +8.6 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $281M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +3.3 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $109M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +3.1 M
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $100M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $34.4M
- CAZ Investments
- Shares
- 803 K
- Change
- +803 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $26.4M
- Shares
- 450 K
- Change
- +450 K
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $14.8M
- Shares
- 450 K
- Change
- +450 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $14.8M
- Shares
- 415 K
- Change
- +415 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $13.6M
- Baupost Groupconcentrated
- Shares
- 392 K
- Change
- +392 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $12.9M
- Shares
- 353 K
- Change
- +353 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $11.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 5.3% of the shares · top 10: 4.7%
Shares reported by the 59 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 31, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. PS has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $8.9M
- Total debt
- $232M
- Net debt
- $223M
- Shareholders' equity
- $1.4 bn
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers