News (NWSA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 3.8%.
Who owns News?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: State Street (13G filed Apr 7, 2026), Independent Franchise Partners LLP (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Oct 30, 2026). EM 2025 Family Trust is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Independent Franchise Partners LLP (32.1 million shares), BlackRock (31.1 million shares) and State Street (30.3 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most News shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Independent Franchise Partners LLP: 32.1 million shares
- 2. BlackRock: 31.1 million shares
- 3. State Street: 30.3 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 25.7 million shares
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 17.7 million shares
- 6. 59 North Capital Management: 13.2 million shares
- 7. Dodge & Cox: 12.5 million shares
- 8. Price T Rowe Associates: 10.9 million shares
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 10.7 million shares
- 10. Metropolis Capital: 9.2 million shares
Sources:13G by State Street (Apr 7, 2026) ↗13G/A by Independent Franchise Partners LLP (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Oct 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
News revenue
News reported annual revenue of $9.03 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended June 30, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 8): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$29.0M (−1.2 M shares) · bought $61.0M and sold $90.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Independent Franchise Partners LLPIncreased$796M5.2%+0.2 pp6.9% with NWS
- 59 North Capital ManagementIncreased$329M7.3%+0.4 pp8.0% with NWS
- Metropolis CapitalIncreased$229M6.6%+0.3 pp7.7% with NWS
- Yacktman Asset ManagementIncreased$188M2.3%+0.1 pp2.6% with NWS
- Starboard ValueReduced$50.7M1.1%−1.9 pp2.6% with NWS
- Northern Right Capital ManagementReduced$33.3M9.9%−0.4 pp11.1% with NWS
- Aequim Alternative Investments$6.0M0.3%
- Davis Asset Management$3480.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- State of Wisconsin Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$190M0.4%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$149M0.0%
Largest holders of NWSA (all 13F filers)
- Independent Franchise Partners LLPconcentrated32.1 MInvestment firm+1.1 M
- BlackRock31.1 MIndex manager+1.2 M
- State Street30.3 MIndex manager−8.6 M
- Vanguard Capital Management25.7 MIndex manager−430 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management17.7 MIndex manager+870 K
- 59 North Capital Managementconcentrated13.2 MInvestment firm+782 K
- Dodge & Cox12.5 MInvestment firm+282 K
- Price T Rowe Associates10.9 MInvestment firm−2.5 M
- Geode Capital Management10.7 MIndex manager+41 K
- Metropolis Capitalconcentrated9.2 MInvestment firm+357 K
- Independent Franchise Partners LLPconcentrated
- Shares
- 32.1 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $796M
- Shares
- 31.1 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $771M
- Shares
- 30.3 M
- Change
- −8.6 M
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $751M
- Shares
- 25.7 M
- Change
- −430 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $638M
- Shares
- 17.7 M
- Change
- +870 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $439M
- 59 North Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 13.2 M
- Change
- +782 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $329M
- Shares
- 12.5 M
- Change
- +282 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $311M
- Shares
- 10.9 M
- Change
- −2.5 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $271M
- Shares
- 10.7 M
- Change
- +41 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $266M
- Metropolis Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 9.2 M
- Change
- +357 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $229M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 6.3%
- ROE
- 6.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $9.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- 6.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $573M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $811M
- Quality vs sector
- 35/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 558.4 M
- 1 year
- −2.0%
- 3 years
- −3.5%
- 5 years
- −5.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $641M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $77.0M0.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $204M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.16
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $00.00 times cash and investments
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$16.0M
- Year 3$1.0 bn
- Year 4$25.0M
- Year 5$443M
- Later$500M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Independent Franchise Partners LLP8.79%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management8.13%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Remarks of the Chair and the Chief Executive Prepared for the Annual Meeting of Stockholders»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Tencent Music Entertainment GroupTME · 8 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILAK · 7 managers
- Electronic ArtsEA · 10 managers