Netcapital (NCPL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Netcapital?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Rivetz (13G filed Apr 9, 2026), GlobexUS Holdings (13G filed Dec 8, 2025), Mitchell P. Kopin (13G/A filed Nov 7, 2025), 3i (13G/A filed May 8, 2026) and Jane Street Group (13G filed Oct 16, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were HRT Financial (103,850 shares), Citadel Advisors (54,283 shares) and Virtu Financial (42,693 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Netcapital shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. HRT Financial: 103,850 shares
- 2. Citadel Advisors: 54,283 shares
- 3. Virtu Financial: 42,693 shares
- 4. Geode Capital Management: 37,439 shares
- 5. Vanguard Fiduciary Trust: 30,749 shares
- 6. Jane Street Group: 29,293 shares
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 20,590 shares
- 8. LPL Financial: 10,000 shares
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 3,003 shares
- 10. Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC): 2,602 shares
Sources:13G by Rivetz (Apr 9, 2026) ↗13G by GlobexUS Holdings (Dec 8, 2025) ↗13G/A by Mitchell P. Kopin (Nov 7, 2025) ↗13G/A by 3i (May 8, 2026) ↗13G by Jane Street Group (Oct 16, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Netcapital revenue
Netcapital reported annual revenue of $869,460 for fiscal year 2025 (year ended April 30, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of NCPL (all 13F filers)
- HRT Financial104 KBank or trading desk · 1.32% of the company+104 K
- Citadel Advisors54 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.69% of the company+16 K
- Virtu Financial43 KType not verified · 0.54% of the company+43 K
- Geode Capital Management37 KIndex manager · 0.48% of the company−35 K
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust31 KIndex manager · 0.39% of the company0
- Jane Street Group29 KBank or trading desk · 0.37% of the company+29 K
- Vanguard Capital Management21 KIndex manager · 0.26% of the company0
- LPL Financial10 KWealth adviser · 0.13% of the company0
- Morgan Stanley3,003Bank or trading desk · 0.04% of the company0
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)2,602Type not verified · 0.03% of the company−1,432
- Shares
- 104 K
- Change
- +104 K
- % of the company
- 1.32%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $55.0K
- Shares
- 54 K
- Change
- +16 K
- % of the company
- 0.69%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $29.1K
- Shares
- 43 K
- Change
- +43 K
- % of the company
- 0.54%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $23.0K
- Shares
- 37 K
- Change
- −35 K
- % of the company
- 0.48%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $20.1K
- Shares
- 31 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.39%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $16.5K
- Shares
- 29 K
- Change
- +29 K
- % of the company
- 0.37%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $15.7K
- Shares
- 21 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.26%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $11.0K
- Shares
- 10 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.13%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $5.4K
- Shares
- 3,003
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.04%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.6K
- Shares
- 2,602
- Change
- −1,432
- % of the company
- 0.03%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.4K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jan 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -130.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $740K
- Revenue growth
- -9.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-28.1M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 1.4 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $2.0M
- Stock-based compensation
- $757K87.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Jane Street Group5.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Oct 9, 2026 · filed: Oct 16, 2026
- 3i6.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 8, 2026
- Rivetz12.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Dec 3, 2025 · filed: Apr 9, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
«Netcapital Inc. Regains Compliance with Nasdaq Minimum Bid Price Requirement»
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
«Netcapital Inc. Receives Nasdaq Notice Related to Delayed Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q»
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
«Netcapital Inc. Announces Receipt of Nasdaq Notification Regarding Delayed Annual Report on Form 10-K»
Previously issued financial statements can no longer be relied on (Item 4.02)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
«Netcapital Inc. Granted Additional 180-Day Nasdaq Compliance Period for Minimum Bid Price Requirement»
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
«Netcapital Inc. Regains Compliance with Nasdaq Minimum Bid Price Requirement»
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers