Madison Square Garden Entertainment (MSGE): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.4%.
Who owns Madison Square Garden Entertainment?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Ariel Investments (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Mary S. Dolan, as Trustee of certain trusts described herein (13D/A filed Mar 9, 2026), Jericho Capital Asset Management (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026), Mary S. Dolan, as a Trustee of the Charles F. Dolan Children Trust FBO Deborah Dolan-Sweeney and each of the 2009 Family Trusts (13D/A filed Dec 31, 2024) and Point72 Asset Management (13G/A filed Feb 14, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Ariel Investments (13.1% of Class A), Jericho Capital Asset Management (9.1%) and BlackRock (7.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Madison Square Garden Entertainment shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Ariel Investments: 13.1%
- 2. Jericho Capital Asset Management: 9.1%
- 3. BlackRock: 7.7%
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.6%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 6. Point72 Asset Management: 3.8%
- 7. Morgan Stanley: 3.1%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 2.9%
- 9. Goldman Sachs Group: 2.8%
- 10. Channing Capital Management: 2.4%
How much of Madison Square Garden Entertainment do institutions own?
The 277 institutions that file 13F reported 96.1% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Ariel Investments (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13D/A by Mary S. Dolan, as Trustee of certain trusts described herein (Mar 9, 2026) ↗13G/A by Jericho Capital Asset Management (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13D/A by Mary S. Dolan, as a Trustee of the Charles F. Dolan Children Trust FBO Deborah Dolan-Sweeney and each of the 2009 Family Trusts (Dec 31, 2024) ↗13G/A by Point72 Asset Management (Feb 14, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Madison Square Garden Entertainment revenue
Madison Square Garden Entertainment reported annual revenue of $1.06 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended June 30, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 3): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$28.4M (−352 K shares) · bought $202K and sold $28.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Jericho Capital Asset Management$296M2.4%
- Dendur CapitalReduced$70.1M4.1%−1.7 pp
- Weik Capital ManagementNew$202K0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MSGE (all 13F filers)
- Ariel Investments5.3 MType not verified · 13.11% of the company−803 K
- Jericho Capital Asset Managementconcentrated3.7 MInvestment firm · 9.06% of the company0
- BlackRock3.1 MIndex manager · 7.73% of the company+257 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management1.8 MIndex manager · 4.57% of the company+79 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.8 MIndex manager · 4.34% of the company−5,710
- Point72 Asset Management1.5 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.78% of the company−275 K
- Morgan Stanley1.3 MBank or trading desk · 3.14% of the company+12 K
- Geode Capital Management1.2 MIndex manager · 2.93% of the company+65 K
- Goldman Sachs Group1.1 MBank or trading desk · 2.82% of the company+470 K
- Channing Capital Management975 KType not verified · 2.41% of the company−344 K
- Shares
- 5.3 M
- Change
- −803 K
- % of the company
- 13.11%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $429M
- Jericho Capital Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 9.06%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $296M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +257 K
- % of the company
- 7.73%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $253M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +79 K
- % of the company
- 4.57%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $150M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- −5,710
- % of the company
- 4.34%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $142M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −275 K
- % of the company
- 3.78%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $123M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +12 K
- % of the company
- 3.14%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $103M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +65 K
- % of the company
- 2.93%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $95.8M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +470 K
- % of the company
- 2.82%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $92.3M
- Shares
- 975 K
- Change
- −344 K
- % of the company
- 2.41%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $78.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 16.2%
- Net margin
- 8.6%
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 15.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $96.7M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.6x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 69/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 48.0 M
- 1 year
- −0.7%
- 3 years
- −8.2%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $25.0M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $32.4M3.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 3.16
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.5 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- $31.8M0.16 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Ariel Investments13.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Barclays4.54%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Ariel Investments15.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers