Mesabi Trust (MSB): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 3.3%.
Who owns Mesabi Trust?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Horizon Kinetics Asset Management (13G/A filed Apr 29, 2026) and Valueworks (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Horizon Kinetics Asset Management (3.2 million shares), Valueworks (669,733 shares) and CWA Asset Management Group (518,974 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Mesabi Trust shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Horizon Kinetics Asset Management: 3.2 million shares
- 2. Valueworks: 669,733 shares
- 3. CWA Asset Management Group: 518,974 shares
- 4. First Manhattan: 396,373 shares
- 5. MAD River Investors: 323,735 shares
- 6. Advisory Services Network: 185,669 shares
- 7. Moors & Cabot: 178,289 shares
- 8. EagleClaw Capital Managment: 170,575 shares
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 113,293 shares
- 10. Bank of New York Mellon: 101,464 shares
Sources:13G/A by Horizon Kinetics Asset Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G/A by Valueworks (Aug 14, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Mesabi Trust revenue
Mesabi Trust reported annual revenue of $98.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended January 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$586K (+23 K shares) · bought $586K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- ValueworksIncreased$16.9M3.5%+0.1 pp
- MAD River Investors$8.2M3.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MSB (all 13F filers)
- Horizon Kinetics Asset Management3.2 MType not verified+33 K
- Valueworksconcentrated670 KInvestment firm+23 K
- CWA Asset Management Group519 KType not verified+71 K
- First Manhattan396 KType not verified+86 K
- MAD River Investorsconcentrated324 KType not verified+2,189
- Advisory Services Network186 KType not verified+1,040
- Moors & Cabot178 KType not verified−2,656
- EagleClaw Capital Managment171 KType not verified+800
- Morgan Stanley113 KBank or trading desk−752
- Bank of New York Mellon101 KBank or trading desk+1,266
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +33 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $81.5M
- Valueworksconcentrated
- Shares
- 670 K
- Change
- +23 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $16.9M
- Shares
- 519 K
- Change
- +71 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $13.1M
- Shares
- 396 K
- Change
- +86 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.0M
- MAD River Investorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 324 K
- Change
- +2,189
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.2M
- Shares
- 186 K
- Change
- +1,040
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.7M
- Shares
- 178 K
- Change
- −2,656
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.5M
- EagleClaw Capital Managment
- Shares
- 171 K
- Change
- +800
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.3M
- Shares
- 113 K
- Change
- −752
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.9M
- Shares
- 101 K
- Change
- +1,266
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. We do not have this company's 12-month figures yet (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once they are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $17.4M
- Shareholders' equity
- $17.6M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Horizon Kinetics Asset Management23.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Horizon Kinetics Asset Management22.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 19, 2025 · filed: Oct 29, 2025
- Valueworks5.23%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2025 · filed: Aug 14, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers