Yorkville Acquisition (MCGA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Yorkville Acquisition?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Yorkville Acquisition Sponsor (13D filed Jul 3, 2025), Berkley W R (13G filed May 8, 2026), Mizuho Financial Group (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026) and Decagon Asset Management LLP (13G filed Nov 20, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Mizuho Securities USA (16.0% of Class A), Berkley W R (9.2%) and Murchinson (5.6%).
Which institutions hold the most Yorkville Acquisition shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Mizuho Securities USA: 16.0%
- 2. Berkley W R: 9.2%
- 3. Murchinson: 5.6%
- 4. Davidson Kempner Capital Management: 4.8%
- 5. Crossingbridge Advisors: 4.8%
- 6. D. E. Shaw: 4.2%
- 7. Meteora Capital: 4.0%
- 8. Boothbay Fund Management: 3.6%
- 9. DLD Asset Management: 3.4%
- 10. Westchester Capital Management: 3.1%
How much of Yorkville Acquisition do institutions own?
The 53 institutions that file 13F reported 91.6% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D by Yorkville Acquisition Sponsor (Jul 3, 2025) ↗13G by Berkley W R (May 8, 2026) ↗13G/A by Mizuho Financial Group (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Decagon Asset Management LLP (Nov 20, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 15, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of MCGA (all 13F filers)
- Mizuho Securities USA2.9 MBank or trading desk · 16.03% of the company+1.6 M
- Berkley W R1.6 MInsurance holding · 9.23% of the company0
- Murchinson1.0 MType not verified · 5.61% of the company0
- Davidson Kempner Capital Management850 KType not verified · 4.77% of the company0
- Crossingbridge Advisors850 KType not verified · 4.77% of the company0
- D. E. Shaw750 KQuant or multi-manager · 4.21% of the company0
- Meteora Capital704 KType not verified · 3.95% of the company−90 K
- Boothbay Fund Management638 KType not verified · 3.58% of the company0
- DLD Asset Management614 KType not verified · 3.44% of the company−27 K
- Westchester Capital Management550 KInvestment firm · 3.08% of the company0
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 16.03%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $29.0M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 9.23%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $16.8M
- Murchinson
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.61%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.2M
- Shares
- 850 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.77%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.7M
- Crossingbridge Advisors
- Shares
- 850 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.77%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.7M
- Shares
- 750 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.21%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $7.7M
- Shares
- 704 K
- Change
- −90 K
- % of the company
- 3.95%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.2M
- Shares
- 638 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.58%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.5M
- DLD Asset Management
- Shares
- 614 K
- Change
- −27 K
- % of the company
- 3.44%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.3M
- Shares
- 550 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.08%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Mizuho Financial Group8.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Anson Funds Managementfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Harraden Circle Investmentsfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers