Manchester United (MANU): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.2%.
Who owns Manchester United?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: INEOS Services (13D filed Jun 29, 2026), Lindsell Train (13G/A filed Jan 6, 2026), Boldhaven Management LLP (13G filed Jul 21, 2026) and Leon G Cooperman (13G/A filed May 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Ariel Investments (9.3 million shares), Leon G Cooperman (2.9 million shares) and Lindsell Train (2.8 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Manchester United shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Ariel Investments: 9.3 million shares
- 2. Leon G Cooperman: 2.9 million shares
- 3. Lindsell Train: 2.8 million shares
- 4. Pinnacle Associates: 1.5 million shares
- 5. GAMCO Investors: 1.2 million shares
- 6. Harvey Partners: 1.1 million shares
- 7. Breach Inlet Capital Management: 1.1 million shares
- 8. Lancaster Investment Management: 1.0 million shares
- 9. CI Investments: 786,082 shares
- 10. D. E. Shaw: 773,237 shares
Sources:13D by INEOS Services (Jun 29, 2026) ↗13G/A by Lindsell Train (Jan 6, 2026) ↗13G by Boldhaven Management LLP (Jul 21, 2026) ↗13G/A by Leon G Cooperman (May 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 4): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$8.7M (−381 K shares) · bought $2.8M and sold $11.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Leon G Cooperman$67.2M1.9%
- Lindsell TrainReduced$63.3M2.4%−0.3 pp
- Breach Inlet Capital ManagementReduced$25.3M8.4%−0.9 pp
- Tabor Asset ManagementNew$2.8M0.8%+0.8 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MANU (all 13F filers)
- Ariel Investments9.3 MType not verified+208 K
- Leon G Coopermanconcentrated2.9 MFamily office0
- Lindsell Trainconcentrated2.8 MInvestment firm−384 K
- Pinnacle Associates1.5 MType not verified−5,021
- GAMCO Investors1.2 MType not verified+84 K
- Harvey Partners1.1 MInvestment firm−85 K
- Breach Inlet Capital Managementconcentrated1.1 MInvestment firm−118 K
- Lancaster Investment Management1.0 MInvestment firm+60 K
- CI Investments786 KInvestment firm+366 K
- D. E. Shaw773 KQuant or multi-manager+262 K
- Shares
- 9.3 M
- Change
- +208 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $212M
- Leon G Coopermanconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Family office
- Value
- $67.2M
- Lindsell Trainconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- −384 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $63.3M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −5,021
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $33.3M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +84 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $27.3M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- −85 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $25.9M
- Breach Inlet Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- −118 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $25.3M
- Lancaster Investment Management
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +60 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.8M
- Shares
- 786 K
- Change
- +366 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $18.0M
- Shares
- 773 K
- Change
- +262 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $17.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Boldhaven Management LLP5.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 21, 2026
- INEOS Services54.54%13Dfiling ↗Event: Jun 23, 2026 · filed: Jun 29, 2026
- Leon G Cooperman5.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers