LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
16 concentrated managers hold it (+3 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.7%.
Who owns LPL Financial Holdings?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Vanguard Capital Management, 5.4% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026), Janus Henderson Group, 5.3% (13G filed Aug 13, 2026), Dodge & Cox, 5.2% (13G filed May 14, 2026) and Boston Partners, 5.0% (13G filed Aug 4, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (5.9% of the shares), Dodge & Cox (5.7%) and Boston Partners (5.3%).
Which institutions hold the most LPL Financial Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 5.9%
- 2. Dodge & Cox: 5.7%
- 3. Boston Partners: 5.3%
- 4. Jupiter Topco: 5.2%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.8%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5%
- 7. Principal Financial Group: 3.4%
- 8. Samlyn Capital: 3.0%
- 9. Capital World Investors: 2.9%
- 10. State Street: 2.4%
Sources:13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G by Janus Henderson Group (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Dodge & Cox (May 14, 2026) ↗13G by Boston Partners (Aug 4, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
LPL Financial Holdings revenue
LPL Financial Holdings reported annual revenue of $16.99 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (13 → 16): 4 opened · 1 exited = +3
Net flow in the quarter: −$190M (−676 K shares) · bought $156M and sold $347MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 16 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 13 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lone Pine CapitalReduced$343M2.1%−1.4 pp
- SurgoCap PartnersIncreased$299M9.7%+0.4 pp
- Darlington Partners Capital ManagementIncreased$280M12.3%+1.2 pp
- Azora CapitalIncreased$148M6.2%+1.2 pp
- First Pacific Advisors$90.5M1.1%
- Coronation Fund ManagersReduced$70.4M2.7%−0.4 pp
- Heron Bay Capital ManagementReduced$66.3M6.0%−0.4 pp
- Solel PartnersNew$38.6M6.6%+6.6 pp
- HMI Capital ManagementNew$33.4M4.9%+4.4 pp
- Clarkston Capital PartnersReduced$21.5M1.8%−0.4 pp
- Winmill$13.1M2.9%
- Tran Capital ManagementIncreased$7.9M0.9%+0.9 pp
- Iridian Asset ManagementIncreased$7.7M2.6%+0.7 pp
- Freshford Capital ManagementNew$4.7M1.6%+1.6 pp
- Decatur Capital ManagementNew$2.0M0.7%+0.7 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$297M0.0%
- APG Asset ManagementPension or sovereign fund$108M0.3%
Largest holders of LPLA (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock4.7 MIndex manager · 6.08% of the company−241 K
- Dodge & Cox4.6 MInvestment firm · 5.88% of the company+432 K
- Boston Partners4.3 MInvestment firm · 5.46% of the company+119 K
- Jupiter Topco4.2 MType not verified · 5.39% of the companyno data
- Vanguard Portfolio Management3.8 MIndex manager · 4.92% of the company−20 K
- Vanguard Capital Management3.6 MIndex manager · 4.64% of the company+17 K
- Principal Financial Group2.7 MInsurance holding · 3.45% of the company+48 K
- Samlyn Capital2.4 MInvestment firm · 3.09% of the company+82 K
- Capital World Investors2.3 MInvestment firm · 3.01% of the company+31 K
- State Street1.9 MIndex manager · 2.48% of the company+71 K
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- −241 K
- % of the company
- 6.08%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +432 K
- % of the company
- 5.88%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +119 K
- % of the company
- 5.46%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 5.39%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- −20 K
- % of the company
- 4.92%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +17 K
- % of the company
- 4.64%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.0 bn
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- +48 K
- % of the company
- 3.45%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $756M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +82 K
- % of the company
- 3.09%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $678M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +31 K
- % of the company
- 3.01%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $660M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +71 K
- % of the company
- 2.48%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $545M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 103.6% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 43.2% · in index firms: 22.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 103.6%
Shares reported by the 767 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 30, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 6.8%
- ROE
- 24.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $20.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- 31.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.4 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 82/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 79.1 M
- 1 year
- +4.8%
- 3 years
- −2.7%
- 5 years
- −2.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $100M
- Share issuance
- $1.7 bn
- Stock-based compensation
- $79.4M0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $94.4M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.27
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Janus Henderson Group5.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Boston Partners5.01%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 4, 2026
- Dodge & Cox5.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Somesh Khanna Elected to LPL Financial Board of Directors»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- ARES ManagementARES · 18 managers
- Brookfield Asset ManagementBAM · 14 managers
- Robinhood MarketsHOOD · 13 managers
- ToastTOST · 19 managers
- Apollo Global ManagementAPO · 20 managers
- WEXWEX · 12 managers