Galapagos (LKFT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (2 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 3.5%.
Who owns Galapagos?
Galapagos trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Gilead Sciences, 29.9% (13D/A filed Jan 10, 2025), EcoR1 Capital, 13.2% (13D/A filed Jul 28, 2025), Tang Capital Management, 8.4% (13G filed Oct 29, 2025) and Madison Avenue Partners, 5.5% (13G filed Jun 23, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Gilead Sciences (16.7 million ADRs), Tang Capital Management (3.8 million ADRs) and Madison Avenue Partners (3.4 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Galapagos shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Gilead Sciences: 16.7 million ADRs
- 2. Tang Capital Management: 3.8 million ADRs
- 3. Madison Avenue Partners: 3.4 million ADRs
- 4. Prosight Management: 2.0 million ADRs
- 5. EcoR1 Capital: 1.7 million ADRs
- 6. Ameriprise Financial: 1.3 million ADRs
- 7. DME Capital Management: 482,746 ADRs
- 8. Renaissance Technologies: 407,800 ADRs
- 9. BlackRock: 338,152 ADRs
- 10. Point72 Asset Management: 269,814 ADRs
Sources:13D/A by Gilead Sciences (Jan 10, 2025) ↗13D/A by EcoR1 Capital (Jul 28, 2025) ↗13G by Tang Capital Management (Oct 29, 2025) ↗13G by Madison Avenue Partners (Jun 23, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 6): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: +$44.2M (+1.5 M shares) · bought $44.2M and sold $30KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (2 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Tang Capital Management$114M5.2%
- Madison Avenue PartnersIncreased$103M4.4%+1.3 pp
- Prosight ManagementIncreased$61.3M10.6%+2.4 pp
- EcoR1 Capital$50.0M2.5%
- DME Capital Management$14.5M0.4%
- DAFNA Capital Management$3.9M0.7%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Gilead SciencesOperating company$500M30.3%
Largest holders of LKFT (all 13F filers)
- Gilead Sciences16.7 MOperating company0
- Tang Capital Managementconcentrated3.8 MInvestment firm0
- Madison Avenue Partnersconcentrated3.4 MInvestment firm+983 K
- Prosight Managementconcentrated2.0 MInvestment firm+493 K
- EcoR1 Capitalconcentrated1.7 MInvestment firm0
- Ameriprise Financial1.3 MWealth adviser−152 K
- DME Capital Managementconcentrated483 KInvestment firm0
- Renaissance Technologies408 KQuant or multi-manager+92 K
- BlackRock338 KIndex manager+26 K
- Point72 Asset Management270 KQuant or multi-manager−62 K
- Shares
- 16.7 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $500M
- Tang Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $114M
- Madison Avenue Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- +983 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $103M
- Prosight Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +493 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $61.3M
- EcoR1 Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $50.0M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −152 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $38.1M
- DME Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 483 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $14.5M
- Shares
- 408 K
- Change
- +92 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $12.2M
- Shares
- 338 K
- Change
- +26 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.1M
- Shares
- 270 K
- Change
- −62 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $8.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Madison Avenue Partners5.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 15, 2026 · filed: Jun 23, 2026
- Tang Capital Management8.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Oct 27, 2025 · filed: Oct 29, 2025
- EcoR1 Capital13.22%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 24, 2025 · filed: Jul 28, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Achieve Life SciencesACHV · 6 managers
- Artiva BiotherapeuticsARTV · 6 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers
- Crinetics PharmaceuticalsCRNX · 5 managers
- IncyteINCY · 5 managers