IREN: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
11 concentrated managers hold it (+4 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.2%.
Who owns IREN?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Goldman Sachs Group, 9.4% (13G filed Aug 12, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Bank of America (4.0% of the shares), BlackRock (3.7%) and Goldman Sachs Group (3.5%).
Which institutions hold the most IREN shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Bank of America: 4.0%
- 2. BlackRock: 3.7%
- 3. Goldman Sachs Group: 3.5%
- 4. Citigroup: 3.2%
- 5. Situational Awareness: 2.7%
- 6. Value Aligned Research Advisors: 2.4%
- 7. Morgan Stanley: 2.0%
- 8. BIT Capital GmbH: 2.0%
- 9. State Street: 1.8%
- 10. Norges Bank: 1.5%
How much of IREN do institutions own?
The 680 institutions that file 13F reported 59.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 2 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13G by Goldman Sachs Group (Aug 12, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
IREN revenue
IREN reported annual revenue of $707.0 million for fiscal year 2026 (year ended June 30, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 11): 4 opened · 0 exited = +4
Net flow in the quarter: +$130M (+2.8 M shares) · bought $132M and sold $1.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- BIT Capital GmbHIncreased$322M11.0%+0.8 pp
- Soma Equity PartnersNew$57.3M4.0%+4.0 pp
- Hound PartnersNew$37.3M4.3%+4.3 pp
- Privium Fund Management B.VIncreased$15.6M2.9%+0.2 pp
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.cIncreased$10.7M0.1%+0.0 pp
- Park West Asset ManagementReduced$9.8M0.7%−0.0 pp
- Cushing Asset Management, LP dba NXG Investment Management$7.2M0.3%
- De Burlo GroupIncreased$6.7M1.2%+0.5 pp
- JW Asset ManagementReduced$6.6M2.1%−0.3 pp
- Duquesne Family OfficeNew$4.0M0.1%+0.1 pp
- Ratan Capital ManagementNew$1.1M0.4%+0.4 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$238M0.0%
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust FundPension or sovereign fund$139M0.2%
Largest holders of IREN (all 13F filers)
- Bank of America14.2 MBank or trading desk · 4.50% of the company+12.1 M
- BlackRock13.3 MIndex manager · 4.21% of the company+8.9 M
- Goldman Sachs Group12.5 MBank or trading desk · 3.96% of the company+6.9 M
- Citigroup11.5 MBank or trading desk · 3.63% of the company+567 K
- Situational Awareness9.5 MType not verified · 3.00% of the company−2.2 M
- Value Aligned Research Advisors8.5 MInvestment firm · 2.68% of the company+3.7 M
- Morgan Stanley7.3 MBank or trading desk · 2.30% of the company+3.5 M
- BIT Capital GmbHconcentrated7.0 MInvestment firm · 2.22% of the company+505 K
- State Street6.4 MIndex manager · 2.02% of the company+3.8 M
- Norges Bank5.2 MPension or sovereign fund · 1.64% of the companyno data
- Shares
- 14.2 M
- Change
- +12.1 M
- % of the company
- 4.50%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $650M
- Shares
- 13.3 M
- Change
- +8.9 M
- % of the company
- 4.21%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $609M
- Shares
- 12.5 M
- Change
- +6.9 M
- % of the company
- 3.96%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $572M
- Shares
- 11.5 M
- Change
- +567 K
- % of the company
- 3.63%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $525M
- Shares
- 9.5 M
- Change
- −2.2 M
- % of the company
- 3.00%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $433M
- Shares
- 8.5 M
- Change
- +3.7 M
- % of the company
- 2.68%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $387M
- Shares
- 7.3 M
- Change
- +3.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.30%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $332M
- BIT Capital GmbHconcentrated
- Shares
- 7.0 M
- Change
- +505 K
- % of the company
- 2.22%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $322M
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- +3.8 M
- % of the company
- 2.02%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $292M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 1.64%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $238M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 59.3% of the shares · top 10: 26.7% · in index firms: 13.1% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 59.3%
Shares reported by the 680 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 2 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 30, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -148.0%
- Net margin
- -99.4%
- ROE
- -16.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $707M
- Revenue growth
- 41.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-703M
- Quality vs sector
- 24/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 316.1 M
- 1 year
- −5.6%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $205M29.0% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Bank of America4.1%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 28, 2026
- Citadel Securities GP4.7%(fell below 5%)13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 23, 2026 · filed: Sep 30, 2026
- Goldman Sachs Group9.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«IREN Closes $3.0 Billion Convertible Notes Offering»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- AppFolioAPPF · 11 managers
- Akamai TechnologiesAKAM · 10 managers
- Bitdeer Technologies GroupBTDR · 10 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers
- Core ScientificCORZ · 13 managers