AppFolio (APPF): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
11 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 3.2%.
Who owns AppFolio?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Maurice J Duca (13D/A filed Aug 13, 2026), Klaus Schauser (13G/A filed Nov 14, 2025), Principal Global Investors (13G/A filed Aug 5, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 28, 2026) and Ashe Capital Management (13G filed Aug 14, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (11.0% of Class A), Principal Financial Group (6.7%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (6.2%).
Which institutions hold the most AppFolio shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 11.0%
- 2. Principal Financial Group: 6.7%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 6.2%
- 4. Ashe Capital Management: 4.4%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 6. State Street: 3.2%
- 7. William Blair Investment Management: 3.0%
- 8. London Co of Virginia: 2.9%
- 9. Price T Rowe Associates: 2.9%
- 10. Nellore Capital Management: 2.7%
How much of AppFolio do institutions own?
The 395 institutions that file 13F reported 98.0% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Maurice J Duca (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by Klaus Schauser (Nov 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by Principal Global Investors (Aug 5, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 28, 2026) ↗13G by Ashe Capital Management (Aug 14, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 16, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
AppFolio revenue
AppFolio reported annual revenue of $950.8 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (12 → 11): 1 opened · 2 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: +$24.7M (+154 K shares) · bought $37.8M and sold $13.1MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Ashe Capital Management$168M18.0%
- Nellore Capital ManagementIncreased$105M11.7%+0.3 pp
- Keenan Capital$53.6M10.6%
- Long Walk ManagementIncreased$48.9M11.2%+3.7 pp
- Caledonia (Private) Investments PtyReduced$46.6M1.6%−0.2 pp
- Greenstone Partners$43.9M10.1%
- Brown Capital ManagementReduced$16.0M3.2%−0.2 pp
- Crosslink CapitalIncreased$15.0M1.1%+0.3 pp
- HMI Capital ManagementNew$12.0M1.8%+1.6 pp
- Tensile Capital ManagementIncreased$11.7M1.6%+0.4 pp
- AMI Asset ManagementReduced$635K0.0%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of APPF (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock2.6 MIndex manager · 11.01% of the company+99 K
- Principal Financial Group1.6 MInsurance holding · 6.68% of the company+99 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management1.5 MIndex manager · 6.20% of the company+4,685
- Ashe Capital Managementconcentrated1.0 MInvestment firm · 4.36% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management1.0 MIndex manager · 4.33% of the company−6,507
- State Street766 KIndex manager · 3.19% of the company+44 K
- William Blair Investment Management722 KInvestment firm · 3.00% of the company+79 K
- London Co of Virginia703 KType not verified · 2.93% of the company+703 K
- Price T Rowe Associates700 KInvestment firm · 2.91% of the company+187 K
- Nellore Capital Managementconcentrated655 KInvestment firm · 2.73% of the company+19 K
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +99 K
- % of the company
- 11.01%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $424M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +99 K
- % of the company
- 6.68%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $257M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +4,685
- % of the company
- 6.20%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $239M
- Ashe Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.36%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $168M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- −6,507
- % of the company
- 4.33%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $167M
- Shares
- 766 K
- Change
- +44 K
- % of the company
- 3.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $123M
- Shares
- 722 K
- Change
- +79 K
- % of the company
- 3.00%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $116M
- Shares
- 703 K
- Change
- +703 K
- % of the company
- 2.93%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $113M
- Shares
- 700 K
- Change
- +187 K
- % of the company
- 2.91%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $112M
- Nellore Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 655 K
- Change
- +19 K
- % of the company
- 2.73%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $105M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 18.8%
- Net margin
- 15.6%
- ROE
- 29.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 20.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $170M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $282M
- Quality vs sector
- 58/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 36.3 M
- 1 year
- −1.2%
- 3 years
- +3.8%
- 5 years
- +1.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $146M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $70.8M7.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.67
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Maurice J Duca21.2%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 11, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Principal Global Investors6.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 5, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.05%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Akamai TechnologiesAKAM · 10 managers
- Bitdeer Technologies GroupBTDR · 10 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers
- Core ScientificCORZ · 13 managers
- Hut 8HUT · 15 managers