CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings (CCC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
9 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 6 quarters in a row (1 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.7%.
Who owns CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Price T Rowe Associates, 7.5% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management, 5.9% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and Akre Capital Management, 5.2% (13G filed May 15, 2026). Advent International, L.P. is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Price T Rowe Associates (7.2% of the shares), UBS Group (6.4%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (5.6%).
Which institutions hold the most CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Price T Rowe Associates: 7.2%
- 2. UBS Group: 6.4%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.6%
- 4. Akre Capital Management: 4.9%
- 5. BlackRock: 4.8%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.1%
- 7. Edmond De Rothschild Holding: 3.8%
- 8. Neuberger Berman Group: 2.9%
- 9. Brown Advisory: 2.7%
- 10. Wasatch Advisors: 2.6%
Sources:13G/A by Price T Rowe Associates (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Akre Capital Management (May 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Feb 17, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings revenue
CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings reported annual revenue of $1.06 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Chuck Akre 13F (Q2 2026)Marc Stad 13F (Q2 2026)Stanley Druckenmiller 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 9): 3 opened · 1 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: −$1.3M (−257 K shares) · bought $26.3M and sold $27.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 6 quarters in a row (1 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 8 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 7 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Akre Capital ManagementReduced$154M3.0%−0.1 pp
- Clarkston Capital PartnersIncreased$64.6M5.5%+1.2 pp
- Alfreton Capital LLPReduced$49.0M12.3%−1.7 pp
- Dragoneer Investment Group$47.5M1.7%
- Triple Frond Partners$27.9M2.5%
- Duquesne Family OfficeNew$6.0M0.1%+0.1 pp
- Engine Capital ManagementNew$4.9M0.5%+0.5 pp
- Avenir$315K0.0%
- Disciplined Growth InvestorsNew$180K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CCC (all 13F filers)
- Price T Rowe Associates43.8 MInvestment firm · 7.42% of the company+10.4 M
- UBS Group38.9 MBank or trading desk · 6.58% of the company+31.9 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management34.1 MIndex manager · 5.77% of the company−1.2 M
- Akre Capital Managementconcentrated29.9 MInvestment firm · 5.05% of the company−1.7 M
- BlackRock29.1 MIndex manager · 4.92% of the company−855 K
- Vanguard Capital Management24.9 MIndex manager · 4.21% of the company−1.1 M
- Edmond De Rothschild Holding22.9 MType not verified · 3.88% of the company+4.2 M
- Neuberger Berman Group17.6 MInvestment firm · 2.97% of the company+269 K
- Brown Advisory16.5 MType not verified · 2.80% of the company+331 K
- Wasatch Advisors15.5 MType not verified · 2.63% of the company−12.7 M
- Shares
- 43.8 M
- Change
- +10.4 M
- % of the company
- 7.42%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $226M
- Shares
- 38.9 M
- Change
- +31.9 M
- % of the company
- 6.58%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $201M
- Shares
- 34.1 M
- Change
- −1.2 M
- % of the company
- 5.77%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $176M
- Akre Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 29.9 M
- Change
- −1.7 M
- % of the company
- 5.05%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $154M
- Shares
- 29.1 M
- Change
- −855 K
- % of the company
- 4.92%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $150M
- Shares
- 24.9 M
- Change
- −1.1 M
- % of the company
- 4.21%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $128M
- Shares
- 22.9 M
- Change
- +4.2 M
- % of the company
- 3.88%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $118M
- Shares
- 17.6 M
- Change
- +269 K
- % of the company
- 2.97%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $90.6M
- Shares
- 16.5 M
- Change
- +331 K
- % of the company
- 2.80%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $85.3M
- Shares
- 15.5 M
- Change
- −12.7 M
- % of the company
- 2.63%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $80.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 102.6% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 45.0% · in index firms: 22.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 102.6%
Shares reported by the 357 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Feb 17, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 17.9%
- Net margin
- 6.5%
- ROE
- 4.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 11.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $74.6M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 4.1x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $311M
- Quality vs sector
- 40/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 659.6 M
- 1 year
- +2.8%
- 3 years
- +2.6%
- 5 years
- +30.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $601M
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $175M16.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 5.08
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.3 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $13.0M0.06 times cash and investments
- Year 1$13.0M
- Year 2$13.0M
- Year 3$13.0M
- Year 4$13.0M
- Year 5$1.2 bn
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Price T Rowe Associates7.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Principal Global Investorsfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 5, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management4.95%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«CCC Intelligent Solutions Announces Chief Financial Officer Transition»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- Akamai TechnologiesAKAM · 10 managers
- Bitdeer Technologies GroupBTDR · 10 managers
- AppFolioAPPF · 11 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers