Immatics (IMTX): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.8%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Immatics?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): T. Rowe Price Investment Management, 16.1% (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), RTW Investments, 9.6% (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), Montanova Capital, 8.3% (13G/A filed Feb 13, 2026), Perceptive Advisors, 7.6% (13D/A filed Aug 27, 2026) and Baker Bros. Advisors, 7.0% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were T. Rowe Price Investment Management (16.7% of the shares), RTW Investments (9.7%) and Montanova Capital (8.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Immatics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 16.7%
- 2. RTW Investments: 9.7%
- 3. Montanova Capital: 8.3%
- 4. Perceptive Advisors: 7.7%
- 5. Baker Bros. Advisors: 7.1%
- 6. Jefferies Financial Group: 4.9%
- 7. Vestal Point Capital: 4.6%
- 8. Sofinnova Investments: 2.7%
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 1.6%
- 10. Citadel Advisors: 1.4%
How much of Immatics do institutions own?
The 83 institutions that file 13F reported 74.4% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by T. Rowe Price Investment Management (May 15, 2026) ↗13G/A by RTW Investments (May 15, 2026) ↗13G/A by Montanova Capital (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13D/A by Perceptive Advisors (Aug 27, 2026) ↗13G/A by Baker Bros. Advisors (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 6): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$17.1M (−1.7 M shares) · bought $394K and sold $17.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 6 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 7 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- RTW Investments$131M1.1%
- Baker Bros. AdvisorsReduced$96.3M0.5%−0.1 pp
- Vestal Point Capital$62.6M1.5%
- Sofinnova InvestmentsIncreased$37.2M2.0%+0.0 pp
- DAFNA Capital ManagementReduced$1.2M0.2%−0.2 pp
- Lynx1 Capital ManagementReduced$235K0.0%−0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of IMTX (all 13F filers)
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management22.4 MInvestment firm+713 K
- RTW Investmentsconcentrated12.9 MInvestment firm+77 K
- Montanova Capital11.2 MInvestment firm0
- Perceptive Advisors10.4 MType not verified0
- Baker Bros. Advisorsconcentrated9.5 MInvestment firm−1.4 M
- Jefferies Financial Group6.5 MBank or trading desk+1.4 M
- Vestal Point Capitalconcentrated6.2 MInvestment firm0
- Sofinnova Investmentsconcentrated3.7 MInvestment firm+39 K
- Morgan Stanley2.2 MBank or trading desk+37 K
- Citadel Advisors1.8 MQuant or multi-manager−37 K
- Shares
- 22.4 M
- Change
- +713 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $227M
- RTW Investmentsconcentrated
- Shares
- 12.9 M
- Change
- +77 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $131M
- Shares
- 11.2 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $113M
- Shares
- 10.4 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $105M
- Baker Bros. Advisorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 9.5 M
- Change
- −1.4 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $96.3M
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $65.9M
- Vestal Point Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $62.6M
- Sofinnova Investmentsconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +39 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $37.2M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +37 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $22.1M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- −37 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $18.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 74.4% of the shares · top 10: 64.7% · in index firms: 0.6% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 74.4%
Shares reported by the 83 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Perceptive Advisors7.6%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 26, 2026 · filed: Aug 27, 2026
- Baker Bros. Advisors7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management16.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Achieve Life SciencesACHV · 6 managers
- Artiva BiotherapeuticsARTV · 6 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers
- Crinetics PharmaceuticalsCRNX · 5 managers
- IncyteINCY · 5 managers