HSBC Holdings (HSBC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 3.2%.
Who owns HSBC Holdings?
HSBC Holdings trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Fisher Asset Management (18.6 million ADRs), Dimensional Fund Advisors (9.8 million ADRs) and Morgan Stanley (8.1 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most HSBC Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Fisher Asset Management: 18.6 million ADRs
- 2. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 9.8 million ADRs
- 3. Morgan Stanley: 8.1 million ADRs
- 4. Goldman Sachs Group: 5.7 million ADRs
- 5. FMR: 4.3 million ADRs
- 6. Northern Trust: 3.0 million ADRs
- 7. Sanders Capital: 2.6 million ADRs
- 8. BlackRock: 2.5 million ADRs
- 9. Bank of America: 2.4 million ADRs
- 10. American Century Companies: 1.7 million ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$13.1M (−138 K shares) · bought $3.5M and sold $16.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Sanders CapitalReduced$250M0.3%−0.0 pp
- Promethos CapitalIncreased$22.4M6.1%+0.9 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of HSBC (all 13F filers)
- Fisher Asset Management18.6 MInvestment firm+370 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors9.8 MIndex manager−159 K
- Morgan Stanley8.1 MBank or trading desk+419 K
- Goldman Sachs Group5.7 MBank or trading desk+1.0 M
- FMR4.3 MInvestment firm+560 K
- Northern Trust3.0 MIndex manager−35 K
- Sanders Capitalconcentrated2.6 MInvestment firm−175 K
- BlackRock2.5 MIndex manager−84 K
- Bank of America2.4 MBank or trading desk+14 K
- American Century Companies1.7 MInvestment firm−1,758
- Shares
- 18.6 M
- Change
- +370 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.8 bn
- Shares
- 9.8 M
- Change
- −159 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $933M
- Shares
- 8.1 M
- Change
- +419 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $768M
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $538M
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +560 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $412M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- −35 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $286M
- Sanders Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- −175 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $250M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- −84 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $236M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +14 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $228M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −1,758
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $158M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 20-F, IFRS accounting standards).
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 10.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $21.1 bn
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (20-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 17.55 bn
- 1 year
- −5.1%
- 3 years
- −12.2%
- 5 years
- −13.3%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $9.1 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $621M
- Dividends paid
- $13.5 bn
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.41
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers